Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-29032010-104912
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Accioly Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes (President)
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Felipe, Joel Pereira
Title in Portuguese
O lugar da autogestão no Governo Lula
Keywords in Portuguese
Autogestão
Governo federal
Habitação
Movimento popular
Política pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação busca contribuir para a reflexão a cerca da produção habitacional autogestionária voltada para a população de baixa renda. Para desenvolver essa discussão, primeiro construímos uma abordagem histórica da trajetória do movimento de moradia em torno da apropriação do princípio da autogestão, a partir da política habitacional do Regime Militar ao Governo Lula. Partimos do pressuposto de que o desenho das políticas públicas, particularmente a habitacional, é resultado da disputa de interesses e da interação entre Estado, mercado e sociedade civil. E que a partir dessa interação o movimento popular se formou, amadureceu e passou a interferir na formulação das políticas habitacionais. Assim, o processo de criação do Programa Crédito Solidário, parte integrante da atual Política Nacional de Habitação, não é uma simples reivindicação pontual, mas um passo na trajetória decorrente dessa interação. Ao analisarmos os processos de pleito, elaboração, operacionalização e implementação do Programa Crédito Solidário, definido como o instrumento de análise para compreender qual a importância da autogestão na política habitacional do Governo Lula, foi possível verificar os limites e potencialidades para a efetivação do princípio da autogestão na atual ação pública habitacional.
Title in English
The self-management in the housing policy of Lula´s Government
Keywords in English
Federal government
Housing
Policy public
Popular movement
Selfmanagement
Abstract in English
The present dissertation is a reflection about the selfmanagement housing production directed towards the low income population in Brazil. To achieve our objective, we first devoted our research to a historical reconstruction of the popular housing movement trajectory and its relation to the selfmanagement principle, inside the national housing policies, from the Military Regime until the President Lulas Government. In this context, we assume that the construction of any public policy, and especially the housing one, is a result of the natural dispute of interests between the Government, the market, and the civil society. Furthermore, we believe that the popular housing movement is a result of this interaction, where it grew, matured, and started to interfere in the housing policies formulation. Therefore, the creation of the Program of Support Credit, as part of the National Housing Policy, is not a simple punctual claim, but another step in the trajectory resulted from this interaction. In the process of analysis of the of election, elaboration, operation, and implementation of the Program of Support Credit defined as our instrument of analysis to understand the importance of selfmanagement in the Housing Policy of Lulas Government we verified the limits and potentialities for an effective use of the selfmanagement principle in the current public housing action.