Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-27062017-155413
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Borges Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Maricato, Erminia Terezinha Menon (President)
Kohara, Luiz Tokuzi
Romão, Wagner de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao debate sobre a reforma urbana: a questão da localização na cidade na luta dos movimentos de moradia
Keywords in Portuguese
Movimentos sociais urbanos
Segregação urbana
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
O período recente das gestões do Partido dos Trabalhadores no governo federal traz avanços no campo da Reforma Urbana, mas também coloca uma série de dilemas e contradições, decorrentes da estratégia implantada de acesso e exercício do poder, o chamado lulismo. Entre os agentes engajados historicamente no campo da Reforma Urbana em São Paulo e no Brasil, têm destaque os movimentos de moradia, que compõem a sua base social, o segmento organizado de população pobre que experimenta em seu cotidiano com maior intensidade as contradições urbanas que este campo discute e combate. A forma como os diversos movimentos de moradia respondem aos dilemas e contradições estabelecidos nas gestões do PT também varia e coloca interrogações sobre o alcance das conquistas obtidas. As Jornadas de Junho de 2013, por sua vez, parecem romper com um frágil equilíbrio político que havia se sedimentado e inaugurar um novo ciclo político, marcado pelo declínio da hegemonia do PT lulista, impulsionando novos agentes como o MTST, a partir de outras práticas políticas e territoriais. Nesse contexto de esperanças e frustrações, possibilidades e limitações, a questão da localização na cidade, aqui considerada como coração da Reforma Urbana, o centro de disputa no combate à segregação socioespacial, tem centralidade na análise. A União dos Movimentos de Moradia (UMM), o Movimento dos Trabalhadores Sem-Teto (MTST) e a Frente de Luta por Moradia (FLM), três importantes movimentos de moradia de São Paulo, são examinados neste trabalho, a partir do parâmetro da localização urbana na luta social, numa busca por relacionar suas estratégias políticas e territoriais. Este debate, por sua vez, traz elementos para uma reflexão maior acerca das perspectivas atuais da Reforma Urbana.
Title in English
Contribution to the debate about urban reform: the issue of location in city in the struggle of housing movements
Keywords in English
Urban segregation
Urban social movements
Urbanization
Abstract in English
The recent period of mandates of Workers' Party in federal government causes progress in the field of Urban Reform, but also set dilemmas and contradictions, due to the strategy of access and exercise of power adopted by them. Among the agents historically engaged in the network of Urban Reform in Sao Paulo and in Brazil, the housing movements have an outstanding role. They are the social basis of such network, the organised segment of poor population, who lives vividly in daily life the urban contradictions, which the network debates and struggles against. The way the diverse housing movements respond to the dilemmas and contradictions set in the mandates of Workers' Party also varies and interrogates the extent of the progress. The June Journeys, occurred in 2013, seem to disturb the fragile political stability settled and unleash a new cycle, characterized by the fall of "lulist" hegemony and the raise of new agents, like MTST, based on other political and territorial practices. In such context of hopes and frustrations, possibilities and limits, the issue of location in city, considered by this research as the core of Urban Reform, the centre of contention in struggle against social and spatial segregation, is central in the analysis. The Union of Housing Movements (UMM), the Front of Struggle for Housing (FLM) and the Movement of Homeless Workers (MTST), three important housing movements in Sao Paulo, are examined in this study, focusing the issue of location in city, in social struggle, seeking to relate their political and territorial strategies. This debate, in turn, brings elements to a wider reflection about the current perspectives to Urban Reform.