Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2020.tde-27042021-133205
Document
Author
Full name
Elizabeth Othon de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Zuquim, Maria de Lourdes (President)
Azevedo, Doriane
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Modos de morar no Quilombo Ribeirão da Mutuca: ajustes e transformações do território à luz da política de habitação rural.
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação rural
Habitat
PNHR
Quilombo
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca compreender como o modo de morar quilombola se materializa no habitat, e de modo geral perceber os ajustes e transformações ocorridas neste território à luz do Programa Nacional de Habitação Rural (PNHR). Seu objetivo central é, portanto, compreender as transformações no modo de morar e o habitat quilombola. Trata-se de uma aproximação ao território do Ribeirão da Mutuca, comunidade quilombola localizada no município de Nossa Senhora do Livramento em Mato Grosso, onde a política de habitação rural (PNHR) viabilizou a construção de 150 casas entre os anos de 2014 e 2017. Esta ação situa-se no bojo das ações do Estado neste território, que ao longo dos anos alternou entre espoliações, violências e atendimento mínimo aos direitos de cidadania. Inicialmente, busca-se situar o histórico de formação da comunidade do Ribeirão da Mutuca no contexto nacional de ocupação das terras e conflitos fundiários decorrentes. Esta história permeada de lutas e resistência inicia-se no século XVI com o tráfico de escravizados para o Brasil-colônia e chega até o século XXI, no período que segue o reconhecimento institucional dos territórios quilombolas. Em seguida, aproxima-se da escala dos sítios do Mutuca, busca descrever e analisar as estratégias de sobrevivência e permanência encontradas por esta comunidade ao longo dos anos. Por fim, chega-se à escala da casa-quintal quilombola. Busca-se compreender a dimensão subjetiva da casa e seu entorno enquanto salvaguarda dos saberes ancestrais contidos nos modos de construir e materialização do modo de vida. Ao mesmo tempo, compreende-se a casa enquanto objeto e materialização da intervenção do Estado no contexto do PNHR. Conclui-se que a casa-quintal contém dimensões que se articulam e dão pistas para compreender a produção do espaço e da territorialidade quilombola, de forma que a provisão de moradia e quaisquer outras ações públicas nestes territórios devem partir da compreensão do habitat em sua totalidade.
Title in English
Ways of living in the quilombo Ribeirão da Mutuca: adjustments and transformations of the territory in the light of the rural housing policy.
Keywords in English
Habitat
PNHR
Quilombo
Rural housing
Territory
Abstract in English
This work seeks to understand how the quilombola way of living materializes in the habitat, and in general, to understand the adjustments and transformations that occurred in this territory in the light of the National Rural Housing Program (Programa Nacional de Habitação Rural - PNHR). Its central objective is, therefore, to understand the transformations in the quilombola habitat and way of living. This is an approximation to the territory of Ribeirão da Mutuca, a quilombola community located in the municipality of Nossa Senhora do Livramento in Mato Grosso, where the rural housing policy (PNHR) enabled the construction of 150 houses between the years 2014 and 2017. This action is amid the State's actions in this territory, which over the years alternated between plunder, violence and minimal compliance with citizenship rights. Initially, we seek to situate the history of the Ribeirão da Mutuca community's formation in the national context of land occupation and resulting land conflicts. This history permeated with struggles and resistance began in the 16th century with the slave trade to Brazil-colony and reached the 21st century, in the period that followed the institutional recognition of quilombola territories. Then, it approaches the scale of the Mutuca sites, seeks to describe and analyze the survival and permanence strategies found by this community over the years. Finally, we arrive at the scale of the house-yard in the quilombola. It tries to understand the subjective dimension of the house and its surroundings as a safeguard of ancestral knowledge contained in the ways of building and materializing the way of life. At the same time, the house is understood as the object and materialization of State intervention in the context of the PNHR. It is concluded that the house and its surroundings contains dimensions that articulate and give clues to understand the production of quilombola space and territoriality, so that the provision of housing and any other public actions in these territories must start from the understanding of the habitat in its entirety.