Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-27042016-144727
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Higuchi Hirao
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues (President)
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier
Title in Portuguese
As questões habitacional e urbana na Venezuela contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Favelas
Habitação popular
Movimento social urbano
Planejamento territorial urbano
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação aborda a questão urbana e habitacional na Venezuela. Realiza-se investigação histórica sobre os principais períodos da política habitacional na Venezuela a partir de 1928 (fundação do Banco Obrero), seguida pela caracterização do programa Gran Misión Vivienda Venezuela (sob a gestão de Hugo Chávez) e dos movimentos sociais urbanos reunido em torno da plataforma do Movimiento de Pobladoras y Pobladores. Investiga-se a importância da formação das favelas e a subsequente luta pelo reconhecimento como acontecimentos fundamentais para o processo político contemporâneo na Venezuela
Title in English
The housing and urban issues in contemporary Venezuela
Keywords in English
Slums
Social housing
Urban planning
Urban social movement
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This dissertation studies the urban and housing issues in Venezuela. It takes a close look at historical research during the main time periods of housing policy in Venezuela from 1928 (formation of Banco Obrero), followed by the characterization of the program "Gran Misión Vivienda Venezuela" (under the administration of Hugo Chávez), and the urban social movements surrounding the platform of "Movimiento de Pobladoras e Pobladores." It researches the importance of the development of the slums and the subsequent struggle for their recognition as key events in understanding the current political process in Venezuela