Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Kaya Lazarini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rolnik, Raquel (President)
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida;
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
Luta por moradia e autogestão em Buenos Aires: da crise à construção popular do hábitat
Keywords in Portuguese
Autogestão
Habitação social
Movimento social
Produção habitacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da produção autogestionária do habitat na cidade de Buenos Aires, como parte de um processo mais amplo de debates e práticas autogestionárias na América Latina. Partindo do contexto histórico, estuda as consequências políticas e sociais das reformas neoliberais na Argentina no campo habitacional, e analisa a ação dos movimentos sociais a partir da crise de 2001. Esse contexto recente foi favorável ao crescimento das práticas autogestionárias na produção habitacional e na luta pelo direito à cidade, iniciando no combate ao neoliberalismo extremo Menemista até a queda do presidente De La Rua, quando os trabalhadores passaram a ocupar fábricas, edifícios, ruas e praças em um processo de autogestão urbana sem precedentes na América Latina pós-ditaduras militares. Como estudo de caso, esta pesquisa recupera as experiências desenvolvidas pelas cooperativas habitacionais a partir da Lei 341/00, que permitiu a produção habitacional por autogestão através de organizações sociais, impulsionada principalmente pelo Movimento de Ocupantes e Inquilinos (MOI), aprofundando questões relativas a este movimento. Há muitos estudos sobre a influência da Fucvam (Fed. Uruguaia de Cooperativas de Habitação e Ajuda Mútua) nos movimentos de moradia brasileiros, demonstrando como os princípios autogestionários importados do Uruguai desencadearam no Brasil uma nova forma organizativa, diferente inclusive da matriz original. A análise da importação de um modelo para outra realidade permite que o próprio modelo original seja analisado sob nova perspectiva. A experiência argentina recente do MOI - Movimento de Ocupantes e Inquilinos, que, assim como a experiência brasileira, se alimentou das ideias da Fucvam, se destaca entre as experiências de autogestão do habitat como proposta inovadora em termos arquitetônicos, urbanos e organizativos, com importantes novidades em relação às experiências uruguaias e brasileiras.
Title in English
Struggle for housing and self-management in Buenos Aires: from crisis to popular construction of the habitat
Keywords in English
Housing production
Self-Management
Social housing
Social movement
Abstract in English
This essay is regarding the self-managed production of the habitat in Buenos Aires, as part of a wide process of debates and self-management practices in Latin America. Starting from the historical context, it focus on political and social consequences of neoliberal reforms in Argentina on housing field, and analyses the action of the social movements since the crisis of 2001. The growth of the self-management practices in housing production and the fight for the right to the city were favored by this recent context, starting during the battle against the extreme neoliberalism "Menemista" until the fall of President De La Rua, when workers began to occupy factories, buildings, streets and squares in a process of urban selfmanagement with no precedents in Latin America after military dictatorships. As a case study, this research brings back the experiences developed by housing cooperatives initiated with the Code 341/00, which allowed housing production for selfmanagement through social organizations, mainly driven by the Occupiers and Tenants Movement (MOI), expanding the issues related to this movement. There are many studies about the influence of FUCVAM (Fed. Uruguaia of Housing Cooperatives and Mutual Aid) in Brazilian housing movements, demonstrating how self-management principles, which were imported from Uruguay, have set off a new organizational form in Brazil, even different from the original former. The application of imported model to a different reality brings a new perspective to the original model situation. The recent Argentine experience MOI - Movement Occupants and Tenants, who, like the Brazilian experience, fed the ideas of FUCVAM, stands out between the experiences of the habitat self-management as innovative proposal in terms of architecture, urban and organization, with important news related to the Uruguayan and Brazilian experiences.