Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-23052012-165128
Document
Author
Full name
Kauê Lopes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker (President)
Arroyo, Maria Mónica
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Sob mesmo teto: pobreza e globalização na periferia de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital financeiro
Cidade
Consumo
Periferia
Pobreza
Abstract in Portuguese
Em tempos de globalização, o capital financeiro tornou-se um aspecto essencial no estudo da pobreza urbana brasileira, uma vez que a expansão da disponibilidade e do acesso ao crédito viabilizou a aquisição de bens eletrônicos modernos por parte daqueles que vivem nas periferias metropolitanas. Em São Paulo, a particularidade desse processo reside no fato de que não houve uma mudança significativa na renda familiar tampouco nos índices de desemprego da população. Além disso, apesar das fortes mudanças no padrão de consumo nas periferias, seus habitantes continuam vivendo sob situação precária em bairros marcados pela falta de investimento em infraestruturas e serviços básicos. A partir desses contrastes na vida da população de baixa renda, procuramos entender em que medida o capital financeiro esta transformando a pobreza urbana e o espaço periférico.
Title in English
Under the same roof: poverty and globalization in Sao Paulo's periphery
Keywords in English
City
Consumption
Financial capital
Periphery
Poverty
Abstract in English
In the Globalization Era, the financial capital has become an essential aspect to explain the Brazilian urban poverty, once the increasing availability and access to credit have allowed the acquisition of modern eletronic by those who live in the metropolitan periphery. In São Paulo City, the particularity of this process lies in the fact that there have been no much change in the familial income neither in the unemployment rate. Despite the consumption standard changing in peripheries, people still live under precarious situation at neighborhoods that lack investment in their basics infrastructures and services. Given these contrasts in the lives of low income population, we aim to understand to what extent financial capital is transforming urban poverty and the peripherical space.