Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-23032010-134827
Document
Author
Full name
Estevam Vanale Otero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues (President)
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Rubano, Lizete Maria
Title in Portuguese
As possibilidades e os limites da reabilitação de conjuntos habitacionais em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Conjuntos habitacionais
Habitação
Política urbana
Renovação urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação objetiva desenvolver uma análise crítica acerca das possibilidades e limites das ações e programas para a reabilitação dos grandes conjuntos habitacionais, especificamente aqueles da COHAB-SP. Para tanto se procedeu ao exame da evolução do ideário urbanístico e arquitetônico relacionado ao atendimento das demandas por moradia da classe trabalhadora, dos primórdios da Revolução Industrial até o esforço de reconstrução europeu do segundo pós-guerra, com a produção massiva sob a forma conjunto habitacional. A sobreposição de problemas físicos e sociais nesses espaços levou à implementação, a partir da década de 1970, de programas voltados à sua reabilitação; essas propostas são aqui examinadas e avaliadas de acordo com seus objetivos e resultados alcançados, dentro de seus contextos urbanos e socioeconômicos específicos. Procedeu-se ao exame das ações do Estado brasileiro no campo da habitação popular ao longo do século XX, culminando com a instituição do SFH/BNH, período em que são produzidos os maiores e mais precários conjuntos habitacionais no Brasil. Procurou-se avaliar de que forma a atuação estatal sob a forma da produção dos grandes conjuntos pela COHAB-SP condicionou vastos contingentes populacionais a um cotidiano de segregação e exclusão, reforçando padrões já presentes na estruturação do espaço metropolitano de São Paulo. Identificadas as características da produção dos grandes conjuntos da COHAB-SP passou-se à análise e avaliação do Programa Viver Melhor, instituído pela Companhia em 2001 especificamente com o intuito de melhorar a qualidade de vida das populações residentes em seus conjuntos; procurou-se identificar as possibilidades e limites na transformação das condições urbanísticas e sociais nesses espaços a partir dessas políticas públicas específicas.
Title in English
The possibilities and the limits of the rehabilitation of housing estates in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Housing
Housing estates
Urban policy
Urban renovation
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at developing a critical analysis of the possibilities and limits of actions and programs for the rehabilitation of large public housing estates, specifically those produced by COHAB-SP. Therefore, an examination of the development of the urban and architectural ideas related to the meeting of the demands for housing to the working class was carried out, from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the effort to rebuild Europe after the Second World War, with a massive production under the housing estate form. The overlapping of physical and social problems in these areas led to the implementation, from the 1970s, of programs aimed at their rehabilitation; these proposals are examined and evaluated here according to their goals and achievements within their specific urban and socioeconomic contexts. The actions of the Brazilian State in the social housing area during the twentieth century were examined until the establishment of the SFH / BNH, when the biggest and most precarious public housing estates were produced in Brazil. This research sought to evaluate how the state action for the production of large housing estates of COHAB-SP conditioned large groups of population to a routine of segregation and exclusion, reinforcing patterns already present on the structuring of São Paulos metropolitan space. After identifying the characteristics of the production of the large public housing estates of COHAB-SP there was the analysis and evaluation of the Programa Viver Melhor, established by the Housing Company in 2001 specifically to improve the life quality of the residents in their sites; the research sought to identify the possibilities and limits to the transformation of the urban and social conditions in these areas from these specific public policies.