Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-22062017-154052
Document
Author
Full name
Adelcke Rossetto Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
D'Ottaviano, Maria Camila Loffredo (President)
Cardoso, Adauto Lucio
Rovati, João Farias
Title in Portuguese
Habitação central: produção habitacional no centro de São Paulo, no âmbito do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida - faixa 1
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas Centrais - São Paulo (SP)
Habitação - São Paulo (SP)
Política Habitacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute a importância da Política Habitacional voltada à Habitação de Interesse Social no Centro de São Paulo como forma de requalificação do espaço urbano e principalmente como garantia do direito à moradia e direito à cidade, na produção de uma cidade mais democrática e humana. Aborda mais especificamente a atuação do Programa Federal Minha Casa Minha Vida nessa área em sua Faixa 1 a partir dos únicos três empreendimentos existentes até o momento, viabilizados pela Unificação das Lutas de Cortiço e Moradia - ULCM, movimento de moradia mais antigo em atuação na cidade de São Paulo. A partir da experiência profissional no processo de viabilização e de execução de obra desses projetos, debate-se a operacionalização do Programa, bem como de seus limites e possibilidades, visando seu aprimoramento e contribuição dentro de uma Política Habitacional para o Centro.
Title in English
Central housing: housing production in the center of São Paulo, under the Minha Casa Minha Vida Program - Track 1
Keywords in English
Central Areas - São Paulo (SP)
Housing - São Paulo (SP)
Housing Policy
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses the importance of the Housing Policy focused on Social Housing in the Center of São Paulo as a way of requalifying urban space, and especially as a guarantee of the right to housing and the right to the city, in the production of a more democratic and humane city. It addresses more specifically the performance of the Federal Housing Program Minha Casa Minha Vida in this area in Track 1, which serves lower-income families, based on the only three existing projects to date, made possible by the Unification of Tenement-Housing Struggles - ULCM, the oldest housing movement in action in Sao Paulo. From the professional experience in the process of feasibility and execution of work of these projects, discusses the operationalization of the Program, as well as its limits and possibilities, aiming at its improvement and contribution within a Housing Policy for the Center.