Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2008.tde-20052010-144326
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Clara Demarchi Bellan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pasternak, Suzana (President)
Bresciani, Maria Stella Martins
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Mautner, Yvonne Miriam Martha
Telles, Vera da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Territórios alisados; trajetórias fluidas; narrativas rugosas. A história da remoção de uma favela
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudo etnográfico
Favela
Reurbanização
São Paulo
Vila Madalena
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese interpreta a remoção de uma favela da Vila Madalena, zona Oeste de São Paulo, em 2005, através do estudo etnográfico realizado antes e durante a remoção da mesma e o recolhimento de histórias de vida de seus ex-moradores. O foco da tese recai sobre o modo como esses sujeitos interpretam a casa, as coisas e o entorno dessas: a relação com os vizinhos, o bairro e a cidade. Recoloca a questão da remoção como algo dentro de suas trajetórias de vida e não isoladas no tempo e no espaço. Ao re-interpretar essas interpretações acerca do texto dos sujeitos e da observação de seu cotidiano na favela e dois anos após sua remoção, essa tese procura abrir os sentidos dessa experiência, abrindo-lhe outros significados, no intuito de elaborar um pensamento a respeito do habitar na cidade.
Title in English
Smoothed territories; fluid paths; rough narratives. The history of the removal of a slum
Keywords in English
Ethnographic study
Living in the city
São Paulo
Slum
Abstract in English
This work interprets the removal of a favela (slum) of Vila Madalena, an west area of Sao Paulo, in 2005, through ethnographic study conducted before and during the removal of the same favela (slum) and collection of lifes stories of its former residents. The focus of this work lies with the way these people interprets the house, things and the surroundings like: the relationship with neighbors, the neighborhood and the city. Ask again the question of removal as something within their paths of life, not isolated in time and space. To reinterpret these interpretations about the text of the subject and their daily observation about the slum (favela) and two years after their removal, that approach seeks open the senses of this experience, opening it other uses, aiming prepare a thought about the living in the city.