Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-20052010-141433
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Baravelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes (President)
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Oseki, Jorge Hajime
Title in Portuguese
O cooperativismo uruguaio na habitação social de São Paulo. Das cooperativas FUCVAM à Associação de Moradia Unidos de Vila Nova Cachoeirinha
Keywords in Portuguese
Autogestão
Cooperativismo
FUCVAM
Habitação Social
Vila Nova Cachoeirinha
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da inserção em São Paulo do cooperativismo de habitação uruguaio na sua vertente por ajuda mútua representada pela Fucvam - Federación Uruguaya de Cooperativas de Vivienda por Ayuda Mutua. Como estudo de caso, recupera as experiências de moradia social originadas por este modelo em Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - gleba municipal que concentrou os primeiros mutirões autogeridos da cidade - e compara sua evolução com as diferentes fases de implantação das cooperativas de habitação por ajuda mútua em Montevidéu. Como contexto histórico, estuda a formação dos temas econômicos e políticos do movimento cooperativista e analisa sua adequação aos marcos institucionais das políticas de habitação do Uruguai e de São Paulo.
Title in English
The uruguayan cooperativism in São Paulo social housing policy
Keywords in English
Cooperative movement
FUCVAM
Self-help
Social housing
Vila Nova Cachoeirinha
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the application in São Paulo of a model of a mutually beneficial housing cooperative developed in Uruguay by Fucvam - the Federación Uruguaya de Cooperativas de Vivienda por Ayuda Mutua. It is a case study of the experience of social living through the application of this model at Vila Nova Cachoeirinha - an area that was home to the first autonomous self-help housing projects in the city - and compares its development with different phases of mutually beneficial housing co-operatives in Montevideo. It places in their historical context the development of economic and political themes in the co-operative movement and analyses their adaptation to the institutional and political environment affecting housing policy in Uruguay and São Paulo. [tradução de Jonathan Whitley]