Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-20052010-100528
Document
Author
Full name
João Fernando Blasi de Toledo Piza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Antonio Claudio Moreira Lima e (President)
Goulart, Jefferson Oliveira
Torres, Nilton Ricoy
Title in Portuguese
A formação de povoados na região de Botucatu
Keywords in Portuguese
Bairros rurais
Botucatu
Formação de povoados
Rio do Peixe
Abstract in Portuguese
O Estado de São Paulo centraliza, hoje, a maior e mais complexa rede urbana do hemisfério sul, apresentando uma rica e diversificada gama de formas de urbanização. Os principais estudos sobre a constituição e o desenvolvimento do interior do Estado privilegiaram aspectos dominantes como o ciclo do café, os imigrantes, as ferrovias e, mais recentemente, a industrialização das cidades médias, relegando para segundo plano a heterogeneidade que ocorre na forma de ocupação de um território, mesmo dentro de uma pequena região. O objetivo deste estudo foi apresentar as formas de desenvolvimento urbano que ocorreram nas áreas que ficaram à margem do ciclo econômico cafeeiro na região de Botucatu. Nestas áreas, ocorreram formas diferentes de urbanização, raramente estudadas, fruto de um desenvolvimento local lento e influenciado por fatores advindos da vizinhança economicamente dinâmica. Como conclusão e discussão foram apresentadas as formas de urbanização resultantes deste processo e os desafios no planejamento de longo prazo nas áreas estudadas.
Title in English
The formation of villages in the region of Botucatu
Keywords in English
Botucatu
Formation of villages
Rio do Peixe
Rural district
Abstract in English
The São Paulo State focus today, the greater and more complex urban net of South hemisphere, showing a rich and diversified variety of urbanization forms. The main studies about the hinterland of São Paulo State usually privileged the dominant aspects as the coffee cycle, the immigrants, the railways and more recently, the industrialization of the medium size cities, relegating for second plain the heterogeneity that occurs in the form of territory occupation even in a little region. The aim of this study was to present the forms of urban development occurred in the areas that had been scorned by the coffee plantations economic cycle, in the Botucatu region. In this areas, different forms of urbanization had occurred, results of a local slow development and influenced by external factors caused by the economically dynamic neighborhood. As results and discussion had been showed the urbanization forms of this process and the challenges in long term planning for studied areas.