Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-20052010-092803
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Figueiredo de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker (President)
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Garcia, Fernanda Ester Sanchez
Title in Portuguese
A questão habitacional em Curitiba: o enigma da cidade modelo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade modelo
Habitação
Ideologia
Política habitacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A idéia de que a cidade de Curitiba se distingue das demais metrópoles do país, sendo internacionalmente considerada uma capital de primeiro mundo, baseia-se no pressuposto de que a cidade foi objeto de uma experiência supostamente exitosa de planejamento urbano. Essa idéia e a imagem de cidade-modelo têm sido veiculadas por um discurso que tem sido reproduzido nos quatro cantos do país e do mundo. A observação do conteúdo de algumas falas portadoras desse discurso, produzidas em diferentes períodos históricos, mostra que ele não faz referência à questão habitacional de Curitiba para legitimar a idéia de sucesso do planejamento curitibano. O presente trabalho desenvolve algumas reflexões acerca dessa lacuna no discurso da cidade-modelo. Para tanto recupera a questão da habitação a partir da abordagem de dados empíricos sobre a problemática habitacional da cidade e do resgate histórico da Política Habitacional do Município. A análise identifica que o discurso da cidade-modelo se constitui em um discurso ideológico por natureza lacunar na medida em que sua elaboração e sua reprodução dependeram da omissão da questão da habitação em seu conteúdo.
Title in English
The housing problems in Curitiba: the riddle of the model city
Keywords in English
Housing
Housing policy
Ideology
Model city
Abstract in English
The idea that the city of Curitiba distinguishes itself from the other Brazilian metropolis, being internationally considered first world capital, is based on the premise that the city was object of a supposedly successful experience of urban planning. These idea and image of model city have been broadcasted by a discourse that has been reproduced all around the country and the world. The observation of some speeches contents which carry this discourse, produced at different times, discloses that it do not refers to the Curitibas housing issue in order to legitimate the idea of success of Curitibas planning. The present paper develops some thoughts around this gap in the model cit speech. In order to do this it restores the housing issue from an empiric data approach about cities housing problematic and from an historical approach of the Local Housing Policy. The analysis identifies that the model city discourse constitutes an ideological discourse naturally with gaps to the extent that its formulation and reproduction have relied on the omission of the housing issue in its content.