Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2017.tde-19122016-141009
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Francisca Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues (President)
D'Ottaviano, Maria Camila Loffredo
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Silva, Jonathas Magalhães Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
As políticas públicas de habitação de interesse social na produção do espaço urbano. |O caso da Região Metropolitana de Campinas|
Keywords in Portuguese
Campinas(SP)
Estruturação urbana
Habitação de interesse social
Política habitacional
Região metropolitana
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese discute o significado da produção de Habitação de Interesse Social na constituição do espaço urbano e metropolitano da região de Campinas. Parte do pressuposto de que a determinação de implantação das Habitações de Interesse Social em determinadas áreas das cidades por meio das políticas públicas é fundamental na estruturação urbana e metropolitana. A compreensão do quadro da expansão urbana através da produção e localização das Habitações de Interesse Social permite avaliar a importância das políticas habitacionais na constituição do desenho urbano e metropolitano. A partir de dados de fonte primária da produção de HIS nos vinte municípios da Região Metropolitana de Campinas, assim como de seus planos diretores, legislações referentes à habitação e do estudo da bibliografia pertinente, desenvolve-se análise de como essas políticas públicas se manifestaram no espaço físico da cidade, quais foram as lógicas da ocupação territorial e as relações entre as políticas habitacionais e a expansão metropolitana do território. O trabalho abrange o período que se estende de 1964, ano de criação do Banco Nacional de Habitação (BNH), até 2014, momento em que as implantações decorrentes do Programa Minha Casa Minha Vida, Lei Federal nº 11.977 de 2009, já são visíveis e perceptíveis. A pouca consideração, pelos diferentes municípios, da condição metropolitana, dos fluxos, dos processos de uso, ocupação e localização no território, resulta na elaboração de políticas públicas que, além de desarticuladas entre si e desconectadas enquanto territórios, não correspondem às realidades urbanas e metropolitanas da região de Campinas. Assim, ressalta-se o quanto as políticas habitacionais deixam de atender às questões colocadas pelo território e o quanto poderiam ser potencializadoras de uma melhor forma de expansão urbana do mosaico de municípios que compõem a RMC.
Title in English
The public polices of housing of interest social in the prodution of urban space. | The case of the metropolitan region of Campinas |
Keywords in English
Housing of social interest
Housing policy
Metropolitan regional
Urban structuring
Abstract in English
The thesis discusses the significance of the production of Housing of Social Interest in the Urban and metropolitan space of the Campinas region. It assumes that the Determination of the implementation of Social Interest Housing in certain areas of the Cities through public policies is fundamental in the urban structuring and Metropolitan Understanding the picture of urban expansion through production and Social Interest Rooms allows us to assess the importance of In the constitution of urban and metropolitan design. From source data Primary production of HIS in the twenty municipalities of the Metropolitan Region of Campinas, As well as its master plans, housing legislation and the study of Relevant bibliography, an analysis is developed of how these public policies Manifested in the physical space of the city, what were the logics of territorial occupation and Relations between housing policies and the metropolitan expansion of the territory. The work Covers the period extending from 1964, year of creation of the National Housing Bank (BNH), until 2014, at which time the implantations resulting from the Minha Casa Program My Life, Federal Law No. 11,977 of 2009, are already visible and noticeable. A little The different municipalities, of the metropolitan condition, of the flows, of the Processes of use, occupation and location in the territory, results in the elaboration of policies Which, in addition to being disarticulated between themselves and disconnected as territories, Correspond to the urban and metropolitan realities of the Campinas region. Like this, Housing policies fail to address the issues raised by Territory and how much could be leveraged for a better Of the mosaic of municipalities that make up the MRC.