Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-17052010-111743
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Paulino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier (President)
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Title in Portuguese
O pensamento sobre a favela em São Paulo: uma história concisa das favelas paulistanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Favela
História da cidade
História das favelas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta disseração aborda a produção intelectual sobre o fenômeno favela, em especial aqueles autores que estudaram a manifestação do fenômeno na cidade de São Paulo. Analisa também os conceitos elaborados sobre a favela, destacando os limites e as inadequações destes conceitos face às mudanças que ocorreram nestes aglomerados ao longo do tempo. Neste sentido, elaboramos um panorama histórico ressaltando neste a evolução das favelas paulistanas, a partir das descrições, dos dados apresentados nos estudos em que pesquisamos. Neste aspecto, estabelecemos um recorte cronológico que vai da década de 1950 até o ano de 2006. A dissertação examina também as representações e imagens construídas sobre o fenômeno favela e as teorias elaboradas para explica-las.
Title in English
The idea about the slums in São Paulo: a concise story of São Paulo slums
Keywords in English
City history
History of slums
Slums
Abstract in English
This paper approaches intellectual production about the slums phenomenon, specially those writers who have studied the expression of the phenomenon in São Paulo. It also analyses the drawn concept of slum, pointing the limits and unsuitability of this concepts facing the changes in those agglomerates through time. Thinking about it, we made out a historical scenery emphasizing the evolution of São Paulos slums from descriptions of the data presented in the studies in which we made our research. In this aspect, we sat up a chronological area that goes from the decade of 1950 to the year 2006. The paper also examines the rendering and the images created about the slums phenomenon and the theories developed to explain them.