Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2017.tde-16022017-102557
Document
Author
Full name
Sharon Elizabeth Recalde Rostán
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues (President)
Comarú, Francisco de Assis
Pasternak, Suzana
Paz, Rosângela Dias Oliveira da
Royer, Luciana de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Precariedade habitacional dispersa. Contribuição ao reconhecimento de uma realidade oculta em Montevidéu
Keywords in Portuguese
Habitação
Pobreza
Políticas habitacionais
Precariedade habitacional
Vulnerabilidade social
Abstract in Portuguese
A problemática habitacional é um dos assuntos que desafiam os Estados. Apesar de em muitos casos haver verdadeiro compromisso e esforços frente à questão, os objetivos que se perseguem com as Políticas Habitacionais parecem fugidios e distantes. Conhecer e diagnosticar com a maior exatidão o problema é essencial para encontrar os meios mais realistas para conseguir êxito. A tese busca contribuir ao conhecimento da precariedade habitacional, ampliando o conceito tradicionalmente utilizado e evidenciando algumas manifestações que permanecem em certa medida subvalorizadas na hora de priorizar as ações. Indo além do mais evidente para categorizar e caracterizar diferentes tipos de precariedade habitacional presentes em Montevidéu, busca-se reconhecer e localizar aquelas situações menos visíveis e menos atendidas pelas Políticas Públicas, aqui qualificadas como "precariedade habitacional dispersa". Essas são objeto de análise, o que permite finalmente, dar alguma pista de como conseguir maior eficiência na identificação dos casos, bem como maior eficácia no desenho e implementação de programas habitacionais que efetivamente se apliquem às diferentes situações.
Title in English
Scattered housing precariousness. Contribution to the recognition of a hidden reality in Montevideo
Keywords in English
Housing
Housing policy
Housing precariousness
Poverty
Social vulnerability
Abstract in English
The housing problem is one of the issues that challenge the States. Although in many cases there is a real commitment and effort to deal with this issue, the objectives pursued with the Housing Policies seem elusive and distant. To know and diagnose with greater accuracy the problem is essential to find the most realistic means to achieve success. The thesis aims are to contribute to the knowledge of housing precariousness, expanding the concept traditionally used and showing some manifestations that remain sub valued when actions are prioritized. This thesis goes beyond the most obvious, categorizing and characterizing different types of housing precariousness, to recognize and locate those situations less visible and less served by Public Policy, here called "scattered housing precariousness". These are the objects of analysis, allowing finally giving some clue of how to achieve greater efficiency in the identification of cases and improve the efficiency in the design and implementation of housing programs that effectively apply to different situations.