Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-15012010-102847
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Cezario Silva Spinazzola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mautner, Yvonne Miriam Martha (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Sampaio, Maria Ruth Amaral de
Title in Portuguese
Impactos da regularização fundiária no espaço urbano
Keywords in Portuguese
Favelas
Regularização fundiária
Terras públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar os desdobramentos de processos de regularização fundiária implantados no Brasil. Para isso, foi desenvolvido estudo de caso do Programa de regularização de terras públicas ocupadas por moradias implantado no município de Osasco, na área metropolitana de São Paulo. A evolução da legislação federal, estadual e municipal ocorrida na última década, assim como a interação entre município e Ministério das Cidades, proporcionaram condições necessárias para a implantação do programa estudado, que objetiva a regularização dominial das áreas públicas municipais ocupadas por moradias. Aproximadamente 90% das favelas inseridas no programa são localizadas em terras públicas originalmente demarcadas como áreas livres em projetos de loteamentos privados. O processo de regularização contou com procedimentos jurídicos que culminaram na outorga de títulos de concessão especial para fins de moradia e concessão de direito real de uso, registrados em Cartório de Registro de Imóveis. Não foram desenvolvidos planos de intervenção física nas áreas regularizadas, ainda que as favelas apresentem parâmetros precários de urbanização. Ficando restrito a procedimentos jurídicos, sem a definição de parâmetros de urbanização, o programa pode levar, como no caso estudado, à cristalização do padrão de expansão periférica da área metropolitana de São Paulo.
Title in English
Impacts of the land tenure regularization on the urban space
Keywords in English
Land tenure regularization
Public land
Slums
Abstract in English
This work has as its objective the investigation of land tenure regularization processes in Brazil. In order to achieve this aim, there has been developed a case study of the Land Tenure Regularization Program developed by the local government of Osasco, at the metropolitan area of São Paulo. The evolution of federal, state and municipal law happened at the last decade, as well as the interaction with the Ministry of Cities, provided the needed conditions for the implementation of the studied program, which focuses on the regularization of public land illegally occupied by housing. Approximately 90% of the settlements within the program are located on public land originally designated as green areas of private allotments. The regularization process has counted with juridical procedures, but not with physical intervention plans, although the precarious urbanization parameters existent at the regularized settlements. Due to the priority given to the juridical procedures instead of physical improvements, the studied program leads to the consolidation of the precarious standard of urbanization constituted during the process of expansion of the metropolitan area of São Paulo.