Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2014.tde-08072014-095442
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Castilho Andrade Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues (President)
Campilongo, Celso Fernandes
Bueno, Laura Machado de Mello
Leitão, Karina Oliveira
Pasternak, Suzana
Title in Portuguese
A construção do direito à moradia no Brasil: da formação da norma à judicialização no Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos fundamentais
Direitos sociais
Jurisprudência
Meio ambiente
Moradia
Propriedade
Abstract in Portuguese
A moradia digna constitui um direito social no país, além de configurar um direito inerente à personalidade humana. A não efetivação desse direito propicia a violação a inúmeros outros direitos e valores que visam assegurar a dignidade do ser humano. O Brasil, ao longo dos anos, assumiu vários compromissos internacionais para garantir o direito à moradia digna. O maior avanço, nessa questão, foi a introdução da moradia no rol dos direitos sociais expressos (artigo 6º CF) pela Emenda Constitucional 26 de 14 de fevereiro de 2000. A presente tese analisa o direito à moradia quando judicializado e em colisão com outros direitos fundamentais mais tradicionais como a propriedade, o meio ambiente, e com a legislação urbanística. Busca verificar seu estado de consolidação como direito fundamental social autônomo frente a outros direitos fundamentais também constitucionalmente assegurados. Para alcançar esses objetivos, os estudos foram divididos em duas partes. Na primeira discorre sobre a natureza da norma constitucional, sua forma de interpretação e aplicação, sobre a natureza da norma de direito fundamental social e sobre a criação do arcabouço legislativo infraconstitucional para sua garantia e efetivação, apresentando os instrumentos existentes no ordenamento jurídico para a sua aquisição. Na segunda parte, apresenta a Jurisprudência do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo observando a colisão do direito à moradia com esses outros direitos em 166 Acórdãos, tecendo uma tendência interpretativa desse direito no Tribunal de Justiça Paulista. Constata que o direito à moradia no Brasil, mesmo após 14 anos de existência constitucional expressa, ainda não se consolidou como categoria autônoma de direito. Apesar de todo arcabouço legislativo e esforço interpretativo dos juristas para a sua consolidação como direito subjetivo, não se observa nos julgados, essa assertiva. Existe no Brasil um conjunto de sistemas legais paralelos e desconexos que permite interpretações diversas sem ferir a lógica do ordenamento jurídico. O surgimento do direito à moradia e dos demais direitos ocorreu de forma anacrônica e o surgimento de um não acarretou a exclusão do outro. Há uma tendência de aplicação dos direitos mais antigos nas soluções dos casos concretos, prevalecendo na grande maioria o direito de propriedade e as normas de direito administrativo, em detrimento de uma ponderação da moradia no quadro dos direitos fundamentais.
Title in English
The constitutional right to housing in Brazil: from formation to the judicialization of the standard in the São Paulo Court of Law
Keywords in English
Case law
Environment
Fundamental rights
Housing
Property
Social rights
Abstract in English
Dignified housing constitutes a social right in the country, in addition to also being na inherent right to human beings. Not carrying out this right characterizes the violation of countless other rights and values that seek to ensure the dignity of the human being. Throughout the years, Brazil has taken on various international commitments to ensure the right to dignified housing. The most significant advance in this matter was including housing in the list of expressed social rights (article 6 of the Federal Constitution) by Constitutional Amendment 26 of February 14, 2000. This paper seeks to analyse housing after judicialization and compare it to other fundamental more traditional rights such as property, environment, in addition to the urban legislation. It seeks to verify its consolidation as a fundamental autonomous social right compared to other constitutionally assured fundamental rights. In order to reach these objectives, the study was divided into two parts. Firstly this paper discusses the nature of the constitutional standard, how it is interpreted and applied, the nature of the standard on fundamental social rights and the creation of the infra-constitutional legislation framework in order to make it effective and at the same time guarantee it, presenting the existing instruments in the Brazilian legal system for its achievement. Secondly, this paper presents the case law of the Court of Law of the State of São Paulo observing the comparison between the right to housing with other rights and court decision 166, forming an interpretation tendency of this right in the Court of Law of São Paulo. This paper also found that the right to housing in Brazil, even after 14 years of express inclusion in the Constitution, still hasn't been consolidated as na autonomous category of rights. In spite of the complete legislation framework and efforts made by jurists to consolidate this matter as a subjective right, this assertive has not yet been observed in judgments. The right to housing and other rights arose in an anachronistic manner and the creation of one did not exclude the other. There is a tendency of applying rights that have been long standing in the solution of concrete cases, this has been observed in most property law cases and standards of administrative law, negatively affecting the pondering of housing and the fundamental rights scope.