Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Claudia Bastos Coêlho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2017-04-24
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pasternak, Suzana (President)
Denaldi, Rosana
Pequeno, Luis Renato Bezerra
Title in Portuguese
Melhorias habitacionais em favelas urbanizadas: impasses e perspectivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Favelas, Favelas (Aspectos urbanísticos), Melhorias habitacionais, Moradia adequada, Políticas habitacionais, Precariedades habitacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta uma reflexão sobre a possibilidade de se promover melhorias nas condições de moradias em favelas urbanizadas, através de programas de melhorias habitacionais, analisando suas limitações e potencialidades. Apesar dos avanços obtidos nas favelas com as iniciativas de urbanização e com os instrumentos de garantia de posse da terra, ainda persistem nestas áreas precariedades relacionadas às unidades habitacionais, condição que tem impacto direto na saúde da população. Buscando solucionar estas questões, vêm sendo desenvolvidos, há mais de uma década, programas de melhorias habitacionais em favelas, iniciativas que têm encontrado uma série de dificuldades para sua operacionalização. Neste contexto, a pesquisa propõe um aprofundamento no universo das precariedades habitacionais das moradias em favelas, identificando os problemas mais frequentes e sua incidência. Para esta avaliação, são estudadas três favelas urbanizadas no município de Diadema (SP). Analisa-se, posteriormente, como estas situações vêm sendo enfrentadas pelos programas de melhorias habitacionais, e quais as principais dificuldades e avanços a eles relacionados. Para isso, são considerados programas realizados pelo poder público, ONGs e negócios sociais. Os resultados dos estudos apontam para altos índices de inadequação nas moradias em favelas e identificam como principais fatores que dificultam a implantação dos programas a limitação de recursos, os arranjos produtivos inadequados e o controle urbano. Ao final, são apresentadas algumas recomendações para que os programas de melhorias habitacionais atinjam maior escala e efetividade.
Title in English
Housing improvements in urbanized favelas: impasses and perspectives
Keywords in English
Adequate housing, Favelas, Favelas (Urban aspects), Housing improvements, Housing policy, Housing precariousness
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a reflection on the possibility of promoting improvements in housing conditions in urbanized favelas (or slums?), through housing improvement programs, analyzing their limitations and potentialities. Despite the progress made in the favelas with urbanizing initiatives and land tenure guarantee instruments, still persist in these areas, precariousness related to housing units, a condition that has a direct impact on the health of the population. In order to solve these issues, housing improvement programs in favelas have been developed for more than a decade, initiatives that have encountered a series of difficulties for their operationalization. In this context, the research proposes, firstly, a deepening in the universe of housing precariousness of dwellings in favelas, identifying the most frequent problems and their incidence. For this evaluation, three favelas urbanized in the city of Diadema (SP) are studied. Then, it is analyzed how these situations are being faced by the housing improvement programs, and what are the main difficulties and advances related to them. To this end, are being considered programs performed by the public power, NGOs and social businesses. The results of the studies point to high levels of inadequacy in housing in favelas and identify as main factors that hamper the implementation of the programs the limitation of resources, inadequate productive arrangements and urban control. At the end, some recommendations are presented so that housing improvement programs achieve greater scale and effectiveness.