Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-07032016-175306
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa de Alcantara Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
D'Ottaviano, Maria Camila Loffredo (President)
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Rufino, Maria Beatriz Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Da conquista à resistência: Copa do Mundo, moradia, remoções e movimentos sociais em Fortaleza-CE
Keywords in Portuguese
Copa do Mundo
Estado
Moradia
Movimentos sociais urbanos
Remoção
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo tem como objetivo central compreender a atuação do Estado em relação à moradia e o processo de luta e resistência frente às remoções e ameaças de remoção da população pobre de Fortaleza, em dois diferentes períodos: décadas de 1970 e 1980, momento da industrialização e da consolidação dos movimentos sociais urbanos e sua atuação para conquistar moradia e bens de consumo coletivo; e na segunda década dos anos 2000, com o anúncio da Copa do Mundo FIFA 2014. O megaevento expôs as ações do Estado, a realidade das comunidades ameaçadas de remoção e o surgimento de um novo movimento social que questiona as violações do direito à cidade em decorrência da Copa. Compreende-se que é em períodos de crescimento que se acirram as contradições, como será visto no decorrer do trabalho, ao analisar o período de desenvolvimento industrial, que atrelou política industrial à política habitacional, bem como o momento em que a cidade se prepara para sediar um megaevento com forte repercussão no mundo inteiro, o que gera grande visibilidade e, para isso, é necessário passar uma imagem de cidade em pleno desenvolvimento. A dissertação aborda ainda os processo de espoliação urbana e espoliação via acumulação que atinge a população pobre de Fortaleza e, a partir disso, questiona-se, frente à constante atuação do Estado em beneficiar certos setores da sociedade e repetidamente remover para áreas periféricas da cidade a população pobre, a quem de fato serve esse modelo de cidade.
Title in English
From the conquest to resistance: World Cup. dwelling, removals and social movements in Fortaleza-CE
Keywords in English
Dwelling
Removal
State
Urban social movements
World Cup
Abstract in English
From the conquest to resistance: World Cup, dwelling, removals and social movements in Fortaleza-CE. 206 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo) - Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Universidade de São Paulo. São Paulo, 2015. This study aimed understand the role of the State in relation to housing and the process of struggle and resistance against the removal and threats of removal of the poor population in Fortaleza, in two different periods: the 1970s and 1980s, moment of the industrialization and of the consolidation of urban social movements and its operations to achieve housing and goods of collective consumption; and in the second decade of the 2000s, with the announcement of the FIFA World Cup 2014. The mega event exposed the State's actions, the reality of threatened removal communities and the emergence of a new social movement that questions the violations of the right to the city due to the Cup. It must be understood that is in periods of growth that the contradictions are intensified, as will be seen in the course of work, by analyzing the industrial development period, which binded industrial policy to the housing policy, and the time when the city prepares itself to host a mega event with strong repercussions worldwide, which creates great visibility and, therefore, it is necessary to present a city image in full development. The dissertation also discusses the process of urban despoliation and despoliation by the buildup that reaches the poor people in Fortaleza and, from this, inquire, facing the constant action of the State to benefit certain sectors of the society and repeatedly evict the poor people to outlying areas of the city, who actually serves this city model.