Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-05082019-171053
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Jessica Domschke Sacconi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Leitão, Karina Oliveira (President)
Miranda, Livia Izabel Bezerra de
Moretti, Ricardo de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
A transposição do rio São Francisco: contradições da presença-ausência da obra ao longo de seus eixos
Keywords in Portuguese
Planejamento regional
Rio São Francisco
Transposição
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo de uma análise crítica das práticas de planejamento adotadas pelo Governo Federal em especial de 2003 a 2018, o presente trabalho aborda uma obra de infraestrutura federal de abrangência regional, a Transposição do rio São Francisco ou Projeto de Integração do Rio São Francisco com Bacias do Nordeste Setentrional (PISF), tal como nomeada no início da gestão em que iniciou a ser executada, no governo Lula (2003-2011). A pesquisa partiu de um debate sobre os discursos técnico e político que embasaram o ideário sobre a obra, idealizada desde o Brasil Império, e enfocou a investigação sobre como a obra se relacionou com as estruturas sociais e ambientais do semiárido, levando em consideração o tipo de impacto e de atendimento que ela enseja, sua presença-ausência no território. Para tanto, dedicou-se fortemente a uma análise ancorada na leitura de documentos oficiais, na realização de trabalhos de campo e entrevistas, além de na tabulação de notícias e na produção de uma cartografia que auxilia na elucidação dos argumentos elaborados.
Title in English
The São Francisco river's transfer: the presence-absence's contradictions of the construction along its axes
Keywords in English
Regional planning
São Francisco river's
Water transfer
Abstract in English
Based on a critical analysis of the planning practices adopted by the Federal Government in particular from 2003 to 2017, this investigation approaches a federal infrastructure work on regional scale, the São Francisco river's Transfer, later renamed São Francisco River Integration Project with the Northern Northeast Basin (PISF), on the beginning of its execution, during Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva's government. The investigation is based on a debate on the technical and political speeches that set the project's main ideas, ideas that have been developed since the Empire in Brazil, in the 19th century. The research has focused on the question of how the construction has dialogued with the social and environmental structures of the semiarid, its presence-absence in the territory. For doing so, we have carried out to an analysis of official documents, conducted fieldwork and interviews, tabulated news and produced a cartography that assists in the analytical elucidation of the arguments that have been developed.