Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-02092016-142658
Document
Author
Full name
Higor Rafael de Souza Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rolnik, Raquel (President)
Fix, Mariana de Azevedo Barretto
Rufino, Maria Beatriz Cruz
Title in Portuguese
Habitação social no Brasil e no México: notas sobre transformações nas políticas e na produção de mercado da moradia
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Financeirização
Habitação social
México
Política habitacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se propõe a fazer um estudo comparado entre a forma de produção de mercado da habitação social no Brasil e no México, com o objetivo de identificar quais as semelhanças e diferenças entre a política brasileira vigente e a mexicana, que inspirou aquela. Para análise teórica e empírica, o estudo parte da observação de três categorias de agentes atuantes na produção da casa como atividade capitalista: o Estado, o capital imobiliário e o capital financeiro. É de interesse desta pesquisa a compreensão das transformações que ocorreram nessas esferas, nestes países, desde a montagem das primeiras políticas de habitação de impacto na escala nacional (década de 1960 e 1970) até aquelas mais atuais, já em um contexto de ascensão do neoliberalismo e da mundialização dos capitais (1990 aos anos 2000), relacionando as modificações nas estruturas produtivas com as mudanças ocorridas no campo político e econômico internacional. Para tanto, a pesquisa busca compreender como ocorreu, historicamente, a formação da propriedade privada da terra, o processo de urbanização dos territórios analisados, como se desenvolveu a problemática habitacional e a estruturação dos agentes privados da produção imobiliária nos dois países. As configurações mais atuais também serão analisadas, como o desenvolvimento de uma política de crédito e subsídios diretos para aquisição da moradia de interesse social produzida por agentes de mercado, a criação de um mercado secundário de hipotecas, e a abertura de capital das incorporadoras. Por fim, a pesquisa apresenta um quadro comparativo de similaridades e diferenças entre a produção e a política habitacional de interesse social nos dois países, apontando, também, para os limites da prática recente.
Title in English
Social housing in Brazil and México: remarks on changes in policies and social housing production market
Keywords in English
Brazil
Financialization
Mexico
Social housing
Social housing policy
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to create a study comparison between market production of social housing in Brazil and in Mexico. The purpose is to identify the similarities and differences between the Brazilian and Mexican current social housing policy, since the Mexican one served as inspiration for the creation of the Brazilian one. To analyse theoretically and empirically, this study starts from the observation of three main agents that influence housing production as a capitalist activity: the State, the real estate capital and the financial capital. This research aims to comprehend the transformations that happened on these areas in such countries, from the creation of the first social housing policy on a national scale (on the 1960's and 1970's) to the recent ones, already in a context of neoliberalism and capital globalization (from the 1990's to 2000's), relating the changes on productivity structures with the changes that happened on the political and economic international field. To do so, the research intends to understand the origins of private property and the urbanization process in the countries analysed on this study, how the housing problems developed and how the private agents in real estate production structuration developed in both countries. The most recent configurations will also be analysed, like the development of the credits and subsides policy to direct social housing acquisition, the creation of a secondary mortgage market, and the property developer companies' capital opening. Finally, the research presents a comparative frame of similarities and differences between social housing production and social housing policy in both countries pointing to the limits of both current practices.