Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2020.tde-25032021-193853
Document
Author
Full name
Francesca Alessandra Ferreira Angiolillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Ricardo Marques de (President)
Resende, Beatriz Vieira de
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Um Rio já partido: relações entre centro e subúrbio na obra de Lima Barreto.
Keywords in Portuguese
Belle Époque
Lima Barreto
Literatura
Reforma urbanística
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como tema as relações entre o centro e o subúrbio da cidade do Rio de Janeiro na obra de Lima Barreto (1881-1922), autor negro que viveu e escreveu sobre as principais mudanças do começo do século XX na capital do país, onde nasceu e morreu. No arco de sua vida, viu surgirem a Abolição e a República e presenciou a maior reformulação urbanística por que passou a cidade, iniciada sob os mandatos de Rodrigues Alves, presidente da República, e Pereira Passos, prefeito da capital federal. As reformas urbanas e seus efeitos foram acompanhadas em seus textos ao longo de quase 20 anos, até sua morte. O objeto de trabalho é a obra de Lima Barreto, tanto ficcional, com foco principal em romances selecionados, quanto não ficcional, em escritos na imprensa, privilegiando as crônicas, mas não se limitando a elas. Trata-se de compreender como a produção de um escritor que viveu entre as franjas da cidade e o centro do poder ajuda a iluminar a cisão que o Rio já então vivia e ainda vive.
Title in English
Rio, a broken city: relations between center and suburbs in Lima Barreto's oeuvre
Keywords in English
Belle Epoque
Lima Barreto
Literature
Urban renovation
Abstract in English
This research, "Rio, a broken city: relations between center and suburbs in Lima Barreto's oeuvre", has as its theme the relations between center and suburbs of Rio in the work of writer Lima Barreto (1881-1922), a black author who lived the and wrote about the main changes in Rio in the beginning of the 20th century, when the city was Brazil's federal capital, city in which he lived and died. In his life span, he saw the end of enslavement abolition and the birth of the Republic. He also watched and wrote about the most important urban renovation that the city has undergone to the date, which started under Rodrigues Alves, Brazil's president, and Pereira Passos, Rio's mayor. He followed the urban renovation and its effects in his texts for almost 20 years, until his death. The object of this work is Lima Barreto's oeuvre, both ficcional, focusing on selected novels, and non fictional, based on his texts for the press. The main goal is to understand how the literary production of a writer who lived between the fringes of the city and center of political power can help enlightening the scission Rio already experienced then, and still does.