Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-21092018-163657
Document
Author
Full name
Jaime Cunha Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Barros, Luiz Antonio Recaman
Gimenez, Luis Espallargas
Rosales, Mario Arturo Figueroa
Santos Junior, Wilson Ribeiro dos
Title in Portuguese
O edifí­cio multifuncional em São Paulo: desafios e potencialidades para sua inserção no quadro urbano contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna e contemporânea
Edifício multifuncional
São Paulo - SP
Uso misto
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar o tema do edifício multifuncional na cidade contemporânea de São Paulo, e foi conduzida pela hipótese de que para cada uma das novas centralidades que se constituíram historicamente na cidade, a solução de inserção urbana do edifício multifuncional assumiu características específicas, decorrentes de variáveis representadas pelas características morfológicas do tecido urbano; pelo modelo de cidade contido nos planos urbanísticos ou nas obras viárias que engendraram a consolidação de tais centralidades, e ainda de acordo com o parâmetros contidos códigos ou na legislação de parcelamento, uso e ocupação do solo vigentes. A compreensão deste quadro evolutivo, e o deslocamento das contribuições resultantes de tal análise para o âmbito das propostas apresentadas pelo Plano Diretor Estratégico de São Paulo (PDE 2014), desdobrou-se em uma hipótese complementar: de que a retomada da solução do edifício multifuncional no contexto dos Eixos de Estruturação da Transformação Urbana (ZEU), deverá reconhecer as particularidades deste território da cidade, com destaque aos padrões de inserção urbana e do modelo de cidade contidos nos elementos que compõem a atual rede de mobilidade, bem como os aspectos morfológicos que os contituem.
Title in English
The mixed use building in São Paulo: challenges and potentialities of its urban insertion into the contemporary urban scenario.
Keywords in English
Mixed use building
Mixed-use
Modern and contemporary architecture
São Paulo - SP
Abstract in English
This project's goal is to analyse the mixed-use building theme in the contemporary city of São Paulo. The project has been conducted by the hypothesis that for each and single one of the new centralities that were historically constituted in this particular city, the urban insertion solution of the multifunctional building has taken specific characteristics that come from variables represented by the morphological features of the urban fabric. Such as the city model contained in the urbanization plans or in the roadworks that had engendered the consolidation of such centralities, and yet in the codes and installment legislation, soil usage and its ocupation. The comprehension of this evolutionary scenario and the analyses' contributions that were deslocated to the proposals' scope presented by the Plano Diretor Estratégico de São Paulo (São Paulo's Strategic Master Plan - PDE 2014) have unfolded into a complementary hypothesis: that the resumption of the mixed-use building solution in the context of the Structure Pivots of the Urban Transformation (ZEU - Eixos de Estruturação da Transformação Urbana) should recognize the particularities of this city's territory, focusing on the urban insertion patterns and the city model contained in the elements that compose the current mobility net, as well as the morphological aspects that constitute those territories.