Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2010.tde-19012011-111832
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Fabio Antonioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Lancha, Joubert José
Rozestraten, Artur Simões
Title in Portuguese
Percursos do ornamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Historicismo
Kitsch
Loos Adolf (1870-1933)
Ornamentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo de um percurso pela cidade de São Paulo, a pesquisa identifica o ornamento de arquitetura. Tem o propósito de aprofundar a discussão a respeito da permanência do ornamento enquanto um dos elementos constitutivos da arquitetura e de contribuir para o aprofundamento e a ampliação das abordagens para a sua investigação. Através da discussão desenvolvida a partir de articulações de uma seleção de conceitos propostos, a pesquisa busca identificar como acontece o comparecimento do ornamento de arquitetura em diferentes circunstâncias de espaços e culturas. Assume como premissa que o significado associado ao objeto ornamental ultrapassa o âmbito da estética e impõe o conhecimento de outras abordagens, em articulação. Após o percurso pela cidade, outros percursos, agora conceituais, são desenvolvidos, no quais o objeto ornamental comparece de modos diferentes na história, no tempo, na sociedade e nos projetos de arquitetura. Este percurso não tem um ponto de chegada: visa a trazer elementos para subsidiar novas pesquisas.
Title in English
In the tracks of ornament
Keywords in English
Historicism
Kitsch
Ornamentation
Abstract in English
Starting from a journey through the city of São Paulo, the research identifies the architectural ornament. It aims at deepening the ongoing academic debate on the continuance of ornament as a constituent element of architecture and at helping intensify and broaden the approaches to its examination. Throughout the discussion, held out of the articulation of selected propounded concepts, the research tries to identify manners of presentation of the architectural ornament under different circumstances in space and culture. It is assumed that the meaning associated to the ornamental object exceeds the sole scope of aesthetics, and it demands knowledge from other subject areas in an articulated way. After that city journey, other ones - this time conceptual journeys - are taken, in which the ornamental object arises differently in history, time, society and the architectural designing. This path leads to no point of arrival: this inquiry intends to supply additional supportive elements for further research.