Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-17102019-094207
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Tombi Brasil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Luis Antonio (President)
Almeida, Eneida de
Ramos, Fernando Guillermo Vázquez
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Grinover, Marina Mange
Title in Portuguese
David Libeskind: biografia de uma casa
Keywords in Portuguese
Alberto da Veiga Guignard
Arquitetura moderna
Brasil
Casa
David Libeskind
Joaquim Albuquerque Tenreiro
Narrativa verbo-visual
Poética
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho é um ciclo de vida que tem como ponto de partida e de chegada a 5 casa do arquiteto David Libeskind, construída em São Paulo, no ano de 1961, visitada em dois momentos: a casa habitada (1961-2014) e a casa vazia (a partir de 2014 com a morte do arquiteto). A biografia da casa proposta no trabalho remonta à organização biográfica da obra do arquiteto para propor um desdobramento da leitura da sua produção de modo a estabelecer relações entre a produção da arquitetura moderna e seu ambiente cultural, nas décadas de 1950 e 1960, a partir das inter-relações sugeridas sobretudo com dois destacados interlocutores: Joaquim Albuquerque Tenreiro e Alberto da Veiga Guignard. Para tal, convoca-se para essa construção o Libeskind arquiteto, designer gráfico e pintor. Ao ampliar a interlocução com o debate contemporâneo - sobretudo através do método estabelecido de leitura no trabalho - procura-se contribuir com a construção da crítica historiográfica brasileira em referência aos elementos de natureza histórica e teórica. Este método de elaboração pressupõe a leitura da coleção de imagens da referida casa em associação com outras produções em arquitetura, arte e desenho gráfico do arquiteto e de seus pares de projeto reconhecidos no trabalho, provocando diálogos que dirigem as narrativas verbal e visual. Desse modo, as operações sintáticas sugeridas apontam para o reconhecimento de um lugar próprio da produção deste arquiteto na arquitetura moderna realizada no Brasil, sinalizado na síntese revelada no trabalho como expressão poética e simbólica da sua produção impressas na sua própria casa.
Title in English
David Libeskind: biography of a house
Keywords in English
Alberto da Veiga Guignard
Brazil
David Libeskind
House
Joaquim Albuquerque Tenreiro
Modern architecture
Poetic
Verb-visual narrative
Abstract in English
The work is a life cycle that starts and finishes at the house of the architect David Libeskind, built in São Paulo in 1961, visited in two moments: the inhabited house (1961-2014) and the empty house (from 2014 with the death of the architect). The biography of the house proposed in the work goes back to the biographical organization of the architect's work to propose an unfolding of the reading of his production in order to establish relations between the production of modern architecture and its cultural environment in the 1950s and 1960s, from the inter-relationships suggested especially with two prominent interlocutors: Joaquim Albuquerque Tenreiro and Alberto da Veiga Guignard. For this, the Libeskind architect, graphic designer and painter is summoned for this construction. By broadening the dialogue with contemporary debate - especially through the established method of reading at work - we seek to contribute to the construction of Brazilian historiographical criticism in reference to the elements of historical and theoretical nature. This method of elaboration presupposes the reading of the collection of images of the said house in association with other productions in architecture, art and graphic design of the architect and of his recognized work pairs, provoking dialogues that direct verbal and visual narratives. In this way, the suggested syntactic operations point to the recognition of a proper place of the production of this architect in the modern architecture realized in Brazil, signaled in the synthesis revealed in the work as a poetic and symbolic expression of his production printed in his own house.