Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-12032010-160843
Document
Author
Full name
André Pinotti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Coelho, Eduardo Jose Pereira
Jorge, Luis Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da formação do espaço urbano em Campinas: a região do Pólo 2 de Alta Tecnologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Espaço urbano
Tecnologia
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
As transformações urbanas vêm ocorrendo de forma rápida e contundente, a partir da integração de processos históricos que vão da revolução tecnológica à formação de uma economia global e a adoção, já amplamente aceita e difundida, de uma nova maneira informacional de produção econômica e gestão. As metrópoles formadas no período industrial, como lócus de produção, não respondem mais, espacialmente, às demandas atuais. O novo espaço urbano que surge requer parâmetros completamente diferentes, relacionados, fundamentalmente, à eficiência e qualidade de suas infra-estruturas (físicas e digitais) e de suas peças urbanas, que formam não somente um conjunto de arquiteturas interligadas, mas redes de cidades altamente interconectadas. Este estudo trata destas manifestações urbanas contemporâneas que começam a tomar forma em um determinado trecho do espaço urbano no eixo nordeste da cidade de Campinas: A região do Pólo de Alta Tecnologia, que reúne características suficientes de uma nova centralidade regional, o que justifica este trabalho, que, por sua vez, tem como principal objetivo averiguar a existência de um novo padrão de urbanização, condizente com o pensamento vigente.
Title in English
Aspects of the formation of urban space in Campinas: the region of the High Technology Pole II
Keywords in English
Architecture
Tecnology
University
Urban space
Abstract in English
Urban transformations take place in a fast and aggressive way, by the integration of historical processes like the formation of a global economy and the adoption, totally accepted by society, of a new informational way of economic production and management. The industrial metropolis, as locus of production, does not respond, to contemporary spatial demands. The new urban space requires completely new conceptual bases, related, fundamentally, to quality and efficiency of its infrastructures (both physically and digitally) and of its urban pieces. They form not only an architectural interrelated system, but also a network of cities thoroughly interconnected. This present study is about these contemporary urban manifestations, which begin to take shape in a specific piece of the urban space in the northeast axis of the city of Campinas. The High-tech Polis presents some characteristics of a new regional centrality, which justifies this work. The main objective is to verify the existence of a new pattern of urbanization, according to the contemporary theories.