Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-08082012-145751
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Stolarski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas (President)
Denis, Rafael Cardoso
Melo, Francisco Inacio Scaramelli Homem de
Title in Portuguese
Design e arte: campo minado uma antologia de discursos comentados e uma proposta disciplinar
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea
Arte moderna
Debate (Análise do discurso)
Design
Epistemologia
Pós-modernismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga e comenta debates fundamentais sobre as relações entre arte e design a partir de um levantamento de discursos sobre o tema, recolhidos em diversas fontes bibliográficas. Ao final, sugere que os impasses surgidos na avaliação dessas relações decorrem da predominância de visões que atribuem a elas papeis superficiais no que tange ao projeto, ou que simplesmente desconsideram o projeto como o seu cerne. Para que essas relações possam ser melhor aquilatadas, o trabalho faz uma proposição disciplinar que tem consequências diretas para a epistemologia do design. Trata-se de superar os impasses enfrentados pelas numerosas tentativas de definir o design, sugerindo a sua substituição pela definição de seu objeto - o projeto. Nessa perspectiva, a noção de problematização, igualmente importante para os campos da arte e do design, passa a ser vista como uma categoria central para pensar o design, resgatando consigo a centralidade das relações entre ambos.
Title in English
Design and art: minefield an anthology of commented discourses and a disciplinary proposal
Keywords in English
Contemporary art
Debate (Discourse analysis)
Design
Eepistemology
Modern art
Post-modernism
Abstract in English
This work investigates and comments fundamental debates about the relationship between art and design through the research of discourses on the theme, collected in diverse bibliographical sources, both local and international. At the end, it suggests that the difficulties in evaluating this relationship stems from the predominance of views that see its role as superficial, if not entirely absent, in regard to project issues. In order for this relationship to be better evaluated, this work makes a disciplinary proposition that directly affects the epistemology of design. Instead of repeatedly trying to define design, it suggests trading this endeavour for the definition of its object, which is the project. In doing this, it gives central relevance to the notion and process of problematization, which is equally important to both art and design fields. As a central category for thinking design, it also helps to update and reassess the fundamental quality of the relationship between art and design.