Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-22112010-160850
Document
Author
Full name
Thea Standerski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos (President)
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Ventos jovens na paisagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço livre público
Jovens
Paisagem
Participação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca refletir sobre a participação da sociedade em práticas coletivas que estimulem a percepção e a construção das paisagens de seus lugares de vida. Dentro desse universo discute-se os papéis e pertinências do trabalho do arquiteto paisagista nessas práticas, que devem ser sempre interdisciplinares. Nesse âmbito, foi colocado foco sobre a participação de jovens, entendendo seu potencial de curiosidade, idealismo, energia, capacidade produtiva, criatividade e sonho, e reconhecendo a necessidade premente de sua inclusão nas decisões que afetam suas vidas. Procurou-se adentrar o universo de práticas que contribuam para torná-los sujeitos de sua ação. Tomando-se como referência projetos desenvolvidos no Brasil e em outras partes do mundo, em que os jovens tenham atuado como protagonistas, foi dada ênfase aos espaços livres públicos como objetos de estudo e apropriação, pois é este o objeto da arquitetura paisagística. Identificou-se, ao longo do trabalho, um campo de investigação profícuo para o aprofundamento do conhecimento acerca de práticas participativas com jovens na paisagem no que toca sua documentação e avaliação.
Title in English
Young winds over the landscape
Keywords in English
Landscape
Participation
Public open spaces
Youth
Abstract in English
The purpose of this paper is to reflect on community participation in collective practices that stimulate perception and construction of the landscapes of the places they live in. Within this universe we discuss landscape architects roles and the appropriateness of their work in these practices, which should always be interdisciplinary. Taking this into consideration, focus was given to youth participation, understanding their curiosity, idealism, energy, productive ability, creativity and dreaming potential, and recognizing the urgent need for their inclusion in decisions that affect their lives. The paper discusses practices that can help them guide their own lives. Taking projects developed in Brazil and in other parts of the world as reference, emphasis was given to public open spaces as object of study and appropriation, for this is landscape architectures subject matter. It was identified a rich field for further research on youth participatory practices within the landscape in what relates to documentation and assessment.