Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2017.tde-19122016-175507
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Vignola Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Maria de Assunçao Ribeiro (President)
Boucinhas, Caio
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos
Monteiro, Leonardo Marques
Pereira, Raul Isidoro
Title in Portuguese
Vias para a arborização da Cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arborização - São Paulo (SP)
Arborização urbana - São Paulo
Paisagem Urbana - São Paulo (SP)
Vias - São Paulo (SP)
Vias Públicas - São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda a arborização de vias públicas urbanas da cidade de São Paulo como uma solução vantajosa para a ampliação da arborização da cidade, com perspectiva de ganhos quanto aos efeitos paisagísticos e ambientais para todos os bairros paulistanos, mesmo para os mais problemáticos. Por entender que uma das melhores alternativas de viabilizar o aumento da arborização na cidade pode estar no aproveitamento dos espaços livres do sistema viário público urbano, propõe estratégias para ampliação da arborização no conjunto de espaços livres que compõe o sistema viário como um todo. Os procedimentos aqui adotados permitem estabelecer observações críticas sobre o contexto atual da arborização no sistema viário de São Paulo, em contraste com os demais sistemas de espaços livres onde a arborização se insere, trazendo abordagens sobre as concepções que regem o planejamento e a prática atualmente adotados na cidade.
Title in English
Routes to the afforestation of the City of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Arborização - São Paulo (SP)
Arborização urbana - São Paulo (SP)
Public roads - São Paulo (SP)
Urban Landscape - São Paulo (SP)
Vias - São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in English
This work approaches the afforestation of urban public roads in the city of São Paulo as an advantageous solution for the expansion of the city 's afforestation, with prospects of gains regarding landscape and environmental effects for all neighborhoods in São Paulo, even for the most problematic. To understand that one of the best alternatives to enable the increase of afforestation in the city can be in the use of the free spaces of the urban public road system, proposes strategies to expand the afforestation in the set of free spaces that make up the road system as a whole. The procedures adopted here make it possible to establish critical observations about the current context of tree planting in the São Paulo road system, in contrast to the other free space systems where the afforestation is inserted, with approaches on the conceptions that govern the planning and practice currently adopted in the city.