Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2014.tde-19122014-171507
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Tiemi Suguimoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes (President)
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos
Mariano, Cássia Regina
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib
Ribeiro, Sandra Maria Patricio
Title in Portuguese
Paisagens lúdicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Imaginário
Lúdico
Paisagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe a entender a dimensão lúdica da paisagem em uma área localizada na divisa entre os municípios de Santo André e São Bernardo do Campo, região metropolitana de São Paulo. Nessa área encontra-se o Parque Estadual Chácara da Baronesa, consolidado apenas em 2014. Antes de sua abertura ao público era uma área abandonada há anos. Esse abandono da área possibilitou a invasão de pessoas na busca por local de moradia, em uma parte da área do parque, que se consolidou em uma favela. No entorno do parque e da favela localizam-se bairros residenciais, tanto em Santo André quanto em São Bernardo. A proposta da pesquisa foi estudar a favela e esse entorno. Como procedimentos metodológicos foram realizadas oficinas com os moradores da favela e do entorno, com crianças e adultos, pois entende-se que o elemento lúdico faz parte da dimensão humana em todas as idades. Como método complementar foi aplicado o teste do imaginário, o ATl-9, porque acredita-se que a compreensão do universo simbólico das pessoas pode revelar significados que nem sempre são expressos em entrevistas e conversas. Também foi desenvolvido um arcabouço teórico sobre os principais assuntos que embasam a pesquisa: o lúdico, a paisagem e o imaginário. Acredita-se que a compreensão dessas realidades, através das ferramentas utilizadas, revela como essa dimensão lúdica é percebida e vivenciada pelas pessoas, que são também construtoras das suas paisagens.
Title in English
Recreational landscapes
Keywords in English
Imaginary
Landscape
Playfulness
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand the playful dimension of the landscape in an area located on the landmark between the cities of Santo André and São Bernardo do Campo, in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. In this areais located the Parque Estadual Chácara da Baronesa, consolidated only in 2014. Before to its opening to the public, it was an abandoned area for years. This abandonment of the area allowed the invasion of people in search for place of residence, in a part of the park area, which was consolidated in a slum. Around the park and the slum are located residential neighborhoods, both in Santo André and São Bernardo. The aim of this research was to study the slum and this environment. The methodological procedures were workshops with the dwellers of the slum and the surroundings, with children and adults, because it is understood that the playfulness is part of the human dimension in all ages. As a complementary method was applied the test of the imagery, ATL-9, because it is believed that the understanding of the symbolic universe of people can reveal meanings that are not always expressed in interviews and conversations. It was also developed a theoretical framework on key issues that underlie the research: the playful, the landscape and the imaginary. It is believed that the understanding of those realities, through the tools used, reveals how the playful dimension is perceived and experienced by people who are also the builders of their landscapes.