Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2010.tde-16072010-133422
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Barzaghi de Laurentiis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bartalini, Vladimir (President)
Leite, Maria Angela Faggin Pereira
Oliveira, Paulo de Salles
Title in Portuguese
Moradores em ação: constituição da paisagem no bairro Ribeirão Verde, em Ribeirão Preto - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas de conservação
Assentamentos humanos
Movimentos sociais-Habitação
Paisagem-Formação
Paisagem-Ribeirão Preto(SP)
Periferia
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação versa sobre as tentativas de formação da paisagem em assentamentos habitacionais periféricos em áreas ambientalmente sensíveis, com base nas ações paisagísticas de alguns moradores, os moradores-em-ação. Partindo do entendimento de que as ações normativas e técnicas são necessárias mas não suficientes quando as questões referentes à conservação de recursos naturais e à preservação de áreas protegidas envolvem pessoas, e, consequentemente, as subjetividades, o estudo procurou desvelar o processo de formação de valores em relação à paisagem mediante diferentes formas de apropriação do espaço. O objeto empírico é o bairro Ribeirão Verde, localizado na periferia da cidade de Ribeirão Preto, resultado de um empreendimento da iniciativa privada em parceria com a Cohab-RP, na forma de lotes urbanizados, numa área de fragilidade ambiental, por ser zona de recarga do aquífero Guarani. O objeto mais amplo é constituído pelas questões ambientais e paisagísticas envolvidas em um assentamento habitacional em área periférica e ambientalmente sensível, produzido no processo de urbanização intensa e problemática da cidade de Ribeirão Preto, e sua ocupação por uma população desenraizada que, mediante ações paisagísticas no espaço livre, constrói laços afetivos, um sentido de identidade e a própria paisagem do lugar. Buscou-se verificar as formas de apropriação de um espaço sem histórico para seus moradores, e como se dá, em tais condições, a constituição de uma paisagem. Para tanto, no quadro teórico-conceitual dos estudos de Percepção Ambiental e numa abordagem qualitativa, colheram-se e analisaram-se depoimentos de moradores do bairro. A partir desse material concluiu-se que as ações que propõem a separação entre natureza e cidade não correspondem à realidade da complexa interdependência entre os elementos que compõem o ambiente, encontrando-se alternativas na construção de substratos paisagísticos plásticos, receptivos, que possam acolher a heterogeneidade dos moradores, seus aportes e diferentes usos e apropriações materiais, afetivos, simbólicos.
Title in English
Dwellers in action: building the landscape at the Ribeirão Verde area, in Ribeirão Preto, SP
Keywords in English
Environment-sensitive areas
Landscape
Landscpae building
Peripherical housing settlements
Space appropriation
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with attempts at landscape building in peripherical housing settlements in an environment-sensitive area, through specific actions of a group of dwellersthe dwellers in action. On the assumption that the actual standardizing and technical interferences are necessary but not enough when people are concerned in issues regarding the conservation of natural resources and the preservation of endangered areasmeaning their native subjectivities, the study attempted to unravel the process of value formation regarding the landscape space by means of different ways of space appropriation. The empirical object was the Ribeirão Verde district, in the outskirts of Ribeirão Preto city. This settlement resulted from a private housing enterprise partner with Cohab-RP, to establish urbanized lots on an environment-sensitive area, since it is a reload site for the Guarani spring. In its widest sense, the object is made up of environment and landscape issues concerning an urban settlement on a peripherical and endangered area, resulting from the intensive and problematic urbanizing effort in Ribeirão Preto city, subsequently taken up by a space uprooted population. By means of their landscaping of free land parcels, these people build their attachments, a new sense of identity, and give the place its own profile. An attempt was made to identify how the dwellers tried to appropriate some land space without any prior story for them, and how they build the landscape under such circunstances. The testimonies of the district dwellers were collected and analyzed based on the theoretical body of concepts of Environment Perception, according to a qualitative approach. Based on this material we came to the conclusion that the actions intended to separate nature from city do not correspond to the reality of the complex interdependency among the elements that make up the environment, with its correlate search for alternatives to build plastic and receptive landscape sites able to welcome the material, symbolical, and psychological diversity of the dwellers, their individual contribution, differences in usage, and space appropriation.