Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2008.tde-14012010-150527
Document
Author
Full name
Gutemberg dos Santos Weingartner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Silvio Soares (President)
Custódio, Vanderli
Mendonça, Eneida Maria Souza
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Tângari, Vera Regina
Title in Portuguese
A construção de um sistema: os espaços livres públicos de recreação e de conservação em Campo Grande, MS
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaços livres urbanos
Meio ambiente
Paisagem
Paisagismo
Parques
Praças
Sistema
Abstract in Portuguese
No processo histórico de urbanização de Campo Grande, MS e dos seus espaços livres públicos de recreação e conservação, alguns aspectos como a pequena receptividade da população e um uso incipiente desses espaços públicos, contribuíram para desencadear um questionamento sobre os procedimentos adotados e a atuação profissional no campo do planejamento, na elaboração de projetos e sobre o processo de construção desses espaços livres urbanos. A partir da identificação de que falta uma interpretação integrada para uma adequada compreensão da cidade, a tese se desenvolve com uma visão sistêmica como princípio de análise, considerando a cidade como um conjunto de elementos físicos e imateriais que interagem no espaço. Há em geral um jogo de forças, interesses, que promovem as mudanças na paisagem e na realidade urbana. O objetivo da tese é avaliar as ações desenvolvidas na atividade de planejamento, projeto e gestão do sistema de espaços livres públicos em Campo Grande, MS que proporcionam a adequada preservação da natureza e a realização das atividades recreativas, esportivas, culturais, propiciando o encontro e o relacionamento social. O método baseia-se na análise de fontes documentais primárias (mapas, dados cartográficos, acervos de projetos, registros fotográficos, originais de leis) e secundárias (revisão bibliográfica e entrevistas com técnicos e administradores) sobre o último século. A avaliação geral sobre o sistema de espaços livres públicos de recreação e de conservação de Campo Grande mostra que ele possui alguns aspectos dominantes e que o caracteriza: observa-se que a população mais abastada busca suprir a recreação individualmente, nos lotes e por isso, não demanda esse tipo de soluções nas praças, onde predominam as ajardinadas. A contradição aparece na região ocupada pela população mais carente habitante de lotes menores e que, portanto, demanda mais infra-estrutura de recreação. Entretanto, as áreas públicas nessa região caracterizam-se pelo uso indevido e a implantação de equipamentos nos lotes vagos. Apesar disso, a aplicação da legislação urbana associada à ação de algumas administrações municipais favoreceu a constituição de um sistema rico e demarcado pela construção de lugares públicos singulares, que servem de referencial para as cidades médias brasileiras.
Title in English
The development of a system: public open spaces for recreation and environmental protection in Campo Grande-MS.
Keywords in English
Environment
Landscape
Landscape architecture
Parks
System
Urban open space
Urban plazas
Abstract in English
In the historic urbanization process of recreational and conservational open spaces in Campo Grande, MS some issues as the low acceptance by its inhabitants and lack of use of these spaces, contributed to develop a questioning process about the procedures adopted and the professional acting on planning, design process and on construction process of these urban open spaces. This study began when it was identified a lack of an integrated interpretation of the city to get a adequate comprehension about its relationships. So, the thesis is developed with a systemic view as an analysis principle, considering the city as a group of joined-up elements, those are physical and immaterial and they interact in various types of relationships. There are tendencies and interests that promote the changes in the landscape and in the urban reality. This work aims to evaluate the actions developed in planning, design and management activities of public open spaces in Campo Grande, MS that provide an adequate environmental preservation and the implementation of recreational, sportive, cultural activities, creating opportunities to meeting and social relationships. The method is based on the primary sources documents analysis (maps, cartographic data, projects archive, photographic archive, original laws) and secondary sources (bibliography review and interviews with administrators and technicians) about the last century. The evaluation of Campo Grandes recreational and conservational public open spaces system shows that it has some dominant aspects: the richer population solves the necessity of recreation individually in their private areas and because of that, do not demand this type of solutions in near local urban plazas, where the predominant type is the plaza with gardens. The contradiction is in more poor areas, where the population lives in small areas and demand more recreational infrastructure. But, the public spaces in this region frequently are used in a bad way and the equipments are built in private but non occupied areas. Despite these issues, the application of urban legislation associated to some municipalities actions made possible the constitution of a rich system characterized by the construction of unique public places that are references to medium Brazilian cities.