Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-13052010-154501
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Loyolla Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Silvio Soares (President)
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Silva Filho, Carlos Alberto da
Title in Portuguese
Compensação ambiental: uma alternativa para viabilização de espaços livres públicos para lazer e convívio na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arborização
Espaços livres
Espaços públicos
Legislação ambiental
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar como a compensação ambiental contribui para atenuar o déficit de espaços livres públicos na cidade de São Paulo. Para tal, contextualiza o mecanismo em relação a outros existentes no país e traça a evolução histórica da legislação compensatória desde o início de sua aplicação no município, em 1998. Abordam-se também os diferentes papéis desempenhados pela arborização urbana e pelos espaços livres públicos como formas de compensação aos danos causados ao meio ambiente. Por fim, é realizado o mapeamento das ações compensatórias que resultaram na produção de espaços livres públicos e uma análise dos aspectos deficitários e positivos do mecanismo, visando seu aperfeiçoamento.
Title in English
Environmental compensation: an alternative for the availability of public open spaces for social contact and leasure in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environmental legislation
Forestry
Open spaces
Public spaces
Abstract in English
This academic essay focuses in the analysis of how the environmental compensation contributes to the attenuation of public open spaces deficit in the city of São Paulo. To achieve this goal, it is made a contextualization of this mechanism respecting the other ones in Brazil and an outlining of the historical evolution of the compensatory legislation from the beginning of its application in the city in 1998. It also broaches the different roles performed by the urban forestry and the public open spaces as compensations for the environmental damage. This essay also makes a mapping of the actions that resulted in the production of public open spaces and the evaluation of the positive aspects of the mechanism and the ones to be improved, aiming its betterment.