Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-11012018-121213
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Simões Caetano Cabral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bartalini, Vladimir (President)
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de
Benfatti, Denio Munia
Title in Portuguese
A realidade sensível da natureza nos espaços irresolutos de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaços residuais
Experiência estética
Natureza e cidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe a investigar manifestações de paisagem em espaços residuais do tecido urbano. Trata-se de espaços irresolutos, sem escala ou forma definidas - desde fissuras ínfimas povoadas por gramíneas no asfalto até grandes glebas ociosas -, recolhidos pela natureza que neles se expressa de maneira originária. Nas cidades contemporâneas, onde a natureza parece não ter aco-lhimento se não em áreas propositadamente reservadas a ela, os espaços indecisos, não intencionais, ou que não se definem, a priori, por nenhum propósito ou finalidade, constituem um território de oportunidades e de refúgio para a diversidade. O campo empírico para a investigação das referidas manifestações ou experiências paisagísticas são, especialmente, as áreas de topografia mo-vimentada e urbanização relativamente recente situadas entre o vale do Tietê e a Serra da Cantareira, na cidade de São Paulo. Mediante o reco-nhecimento sensível de seu caráter e de seu temperamento, visa-se ao des-velamento de paisagens possíveis, embora improváveis, na cidade contem-porânea.
Title in English
The sensitive reality of nature in the irresolute spaces of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Aesthetic experience
Nature and city
Residual spaces
Abstract in English
This study aims to investigate possibilities of landscape in residual spaces of the urban fabric. These are unresolved spaces, without definite scale or form - from tiny fissures populated by grasses on the asphalt to large idle lands -, taken up by the nature that is expressed in them in an original way. In contemporary cities, where nature is not welcome except in spaces intentionally reserved for it, undecided, unintentional spaces con-stitute a territory of opportunity and refuge for diversity. The empirical field for the investigation of these manifestations or landscape experiences are especially the areas of complex topography and relatively recent urbanization located between the Tietê valley and the Serra da Cantareira, in the city of São Paulo. Through the sensitive recog-nition of his character and his temperament, it is proposed the unveiling of possible, though unlikely, landscapes in the contemporary city.