Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-08112018-154653
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Moraes de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos (President)
Boucinhas, Caio
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Pereira, Raul Isidoro
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Desvelando a paisagem da Vila Ferroviária de Paranapiacaba
Keywords in Portuguese
Paisagem
Vida cotidiana
Vínculo
Vivenciador
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa buscou compreender como a paisagem de Paranapiacaba acontece em sua complexidade, a partir da ótica daqueles que tecem o cotidiano e fazem da Vila o que ela é de fato. Ao considerar o desafio de articulação entre distintos olhares sobre a paisagem, optou-se pela abordagem qualitativa, lançando mão de ferramentas vindas de diferentes disciplinas, com a intenção de abrir o diálogo com outros campos do conhecimento favoráveis à leitura do fenômeno da vida cotidiana. De um modo geral, a pesquisa constatou que a paisagem acontece no dia a dia de Paranapiacaba por movimentos de inconstâncias e ambiguidades que por vezes se revelam de maneira intensa e mostram que, apesar de essa ser uma relação de afetos, nem sempre é uma relação afetuosa. Além de ambígua e paradoxal, aquela paisagem revelou suas múltiplas feições: não somente grandiosa, monumental e exuberante, mas também, pequena, recolhida. Por se revelar à luz do corriqueiro, da rotina e do trivial, definem aquilo que denominamos paisagem banal.
Title in English
Dado não fornecido pelo autor.
Keywords in English
Connections
Daling living
Landscape
Users
Abstract in English
The current research sought to understand the means by which the landscape of Paranapiacaba happens in its complexity, from the perspective of those who weave the daily life and make the Vila what it really is . In face of the challenge of articulating different perspectives on the landscape, we chose a qualitative approach, using tools from different disciplines, with the intention to open the dialogue with other fields of knowledge related to the understanding of the phenomenon of daily life. In general, the research realized that the landscape of Paranapiacaba happens in the daily life through movements of inconstancy and ambiguities that sometimes reveal themselves in a very intense way, showing that although this is a relation of affections, it does not mean that the relationship is always affecionate. In addition to being ambiguous and paradoxical, this landscape revealed its multiple features: not only magnificent, monumental and exuberant, but also, small and withdrawn. By revealing itself in the light of the ordinary, the routine and the trivial, it is defined as a banal landscape.