Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-08062017-092245
Document
Author
Full name
Vania Cristiane Flores Salinas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Maria de Assunçao Ribeiro (President)
Jesus Filho, José Damião de
Schützer, José Guilherme
Title in Portuguese
Áreas contaminadas em São Paulo: Uma análise crítica das propostas da operação urbana consorciada bairros do Tamanduateí, Setor Henry Ford
Keywords in Portuguese
Bairros do Tamanduateí
Brownfields
Contaminação
Requalificação
Abstract in Portuguese
A expansão desordenada das cidades contemporâneas, além de causar problemas de mobilidade, déficit habitacional devido ao seu rápido crescimento, levou também à ocupação de áreas protegidas ambientalmente bem como de territórios dos quais não se tinha conhecimento sobre seus riscos e restrições, como é o caso das áreas contaminadas. Estas áreas, na sua maioria derivadas de antigos terrenos industriais ou locais de depósito de resíduos, são abundantes na cidade de São Paulo, dado o seu histórico fortemente ligado à expansão industrial.Diante disto, o pressente trabalho reúne algumas das principais políticas públicas utilizadas em diversos países para tratar as áreas contaminadas, a partir de então, procura-se neste trabalho entender quais medidas podem ser aplicadas na cidade de São Paulo de forma a viabilizar a remediação do território com uma ocupação compatível com a demanda local.
Title in English
Contaminated areas in São Paulo: A critical analysis of the proposals of the urban operation consortium Tamanduateí neighborhoods, Sector Henry Ford
Keywords in English
Brownfields
Contamination
Neighborhoods of Tamanduateí
Requalification
Abstract in English
The disordered growth of contemporary cities, besides problems with mobility, housing deficit and occupation of protected areas, also led to the occupation of territories with few information about their restrictions and risks, such as contaminated areas. These areas, mostly derived from old industrial lands or waste disposal sites, are abundant in the city of São Paulo, due their history strongly linked to the industrial expansion. Therefore, the present work brings together some of the main public policies used in several countries to treat the contaminated areas. From then on, it seeks to understand what measures can be applied in the city of São Paulo in order to make feasible the remediation of the territory with an occupation compatible with the demands of the city and the local population.