Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-07082013-104032
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Madeira Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Silvio Soares (President)
Degreas, Helena Napoleon
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
São Paulo: espaços livres e vegetação de Santo Amaro e Cidade Ademar
Keywords in Portuguese
Arborização
Espaços livres
Vegetação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação versa sobre paisagem urbana e estuda a importância da vegetação de porte existente no sistema de espaços livres das subprefeituras de Santo Amaro e Cidade Ademar, zona sul da cidade de São Paulo. A escolha da área como objeto de estudo justifica-se pela extrema diversidade das faixas de renda e dos tecidos urbanos encontrados, que vão desde áreas ocupadas por população de média e alta renda à áreas populares e industriais, compreendendo ainda as bordas da represa Billings. Estas possuem baixa qualidade dos seus espaços livres públicos existentes mesmo em pontos de alta renda, contradição bastante comum à cidade brasileira. Dentro de tal cenário, encontram-se algumas das zonas mais e menos arborizadas da cidade (Chácara Flora e Americanópolis, respectivamente), sendo esta característica o principal qualificador a ser abordado na análise do espaço.
Title in English
Open spaces and vegetation of Santo Amaro and Cidade Ademar
Keywords in English
Arborization
Open spaces
Vegetation
Abstract in English
This urban landscape dissertation is about the relevance of tall sized vegetation in Santo Amaro and Cidade Ademar subprefectures, south zone of São Paulo. The choice of the subject area is justified by extreme diversity of income classes and urban fabrics that can be found there, from zones occupied by middle and high income classes to low income neighbourhoods, industrial areas and the Billings reservoir's margins. There's a low quality of open spaces, even in high income zones, a common contradiction in Brazilian cities. In this context, some of the most and less arborized zones of the city can be found (Chácara Flora and Americanópolis, respectively) and this is the major qualifying aspect to be studied in the given space analysis.