Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2016.tde-07032016-201620
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Loyolla Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Silvio Soares (President)
Campos, Ana Cecilia Mattei de Arruda
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Reis Filho, Nestor Goulart
Schützer, José Guilherme
Title in Portuguese
Dispersão, fragmentação e paisagem: relações entre dinâmicas naturais e urbanas no vetor oeste da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaços livres
Paisagem urbana
Regiões metropolitanas
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O porte alcançado pela urbanização dispersa e fragmentada permite considerar esse fenômeno tão ou até mesmo mais importante para o urbanismo quanto as questões relacionadas à cidade compacta. Embora seja um fato em regiões metropolitanas do mundo inteiro, esse tipo de urbanização se apresenta como tema ainda não abordado de modo abrangente no país. As abordagens propositivas a respeito dele usualmente consistem na aplicação de soluções consagradas para a cidade compacta, cujos efeitos em suas especificidades são questionáveis. Nesse contexto, presente nas franjas das regiões metropolitanas das grandes capitais, observa-se uma relação contraditória e de particular interesse para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho: o processo de dispersão e fragmentação urbanas permitiu, de modo não intencional, a conservação de uma quantidade expressiva de espaços livres com potencial para qualificações e articulações para fins de preservação, conservação, recreação e convívio. Como objeto de estudo é adotado o processo de produção formal de áreas urbanizadas dispersas e fragmentadas na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP), no qual figuras urbanas como os loteamentos fechados e condomínios horizontais desempenham papel relevante. Como recorte específico, foi adotado o Vetor Oeste da RMSP, composto pelos municípios de Barueri, Carapicuíba, Cotia, Embu das Artes, Itapecerica da Serra, Itapevi, Jandira, Santana de Parnaíba e Vargem Grande Paulista. Em comum, além de apresentarem de modo expressivo e simultaneamente dinâmicas de dispersão e fragmentação em seus territórios, todos esses municípios possuem suas manchas urbanizadas conectadas direta ou indiretamente à cidade de São Paulo. A partir da compreensão do local, das ações existentes e da definição dos parâmetros de qualidade projetual, são elencadas possíveis soluções para o estabelecimento de relações menos conflituosas entre dinâmicas naturais e urbanas no vetor por meio da qualificação do seu sistema de espaços livres
Title in English
Sprawl, fragmentation and landscape: relations between natural and urban dynamics in the west portion of Metropolitan Area of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Metropolitan areas
Open spaces
São Paulo
Urban landscape
Abstract in English
The proportions urban sprawl and urban fragmentation reach allow us to consider it a phenomenon as important (or even more so) to urbanism as matters related to the compact city. Even though it is a fact for metropolitan areas all over the world, this urbanization type regards a theme not yet widely discussed in Brazil. The propositional approaches on this matter usually consist of implementing established solutions for the compact city, bringing questionable effects to its specificities. In this context, one can observe a conflicting relation of particular interest to the evolution of this thesis in the outskirts of the capital cities metropolitan areas: the urban sprawl and the urban fragmentation have unintentionally allowed the conservation of a significant amount of open spaces potentially qualifying and articulate for preservation, protection, recreation and socializing. As subject of study, a formal production process of urban sprawl and urban fragmentation in the Metropolitan Area of São Paulo (RMSP) was adopted, in which urban structures, such as gated communities and low3rise residential condominiums, play an important role. The western portion of the RMSP is chosen as a specific scope. Thanks to the metropolitan extent these phenomena exhibit, the scope comprehends the municipalities of Barueri, Carapicuíba, Cotia, Embu das Artes, Itapecerica da Serra, Itapevi, Jandira, Santana de Parnaíba and Vargem Grande Paulista. As common denominator, besides exhibiting significantly and simultaneously sprawl and fragmentation dynamics within their territories, these municipalities also present urban fabrics interconnected directly or indirectly to the city of São Paulo. The choosing of this portion also refers to the high amount of new urbanized areas the portion in comparison with the RMSP, bringing different pressure levels to its current open spaces. As instrument for analysis, project quality parameters and criteria considered appropriate for the landscape urban proposals drafting are identified in the fragmented and sprawl urbanization areas. Further, a scanning of the urban morphology and the understanding of the current open spaces system is presented to identify existing conflicts and potentials, focused on the relations between natural and urban dynamics. Next, an analysis of the actions undertaken by several social actors and legal mechanisms involved in the portion is performed, aiming to understand the existing deficiencies and identify practices that reached any success or that are subject to improvement. Ultimately, based on the understanding of the location, the existing actions and the project quality parameters defined, possible solutions for the establishment of less conflicting relations between natural and urban dynamics in the portion are evidenced by the qualification of its open spaces system.