Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-05092019-153843
Document
Author
Full name
Hulda Erna Wehmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos (President)
Pequeno, Luis Renato Bezerra
Pereira, Raul Isidoro
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Schenk, Luciana Bongiovanni Martins
Title in Portuguese
Habitar a paisagem: o reconhecimento da experiência estética como direito à cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à cidade
Direito à paisagem
Pesquisa qualitativa
Abstract in Portuguese
O que na cidade é direito do cidadão? Quais os marcos que determinam o espaço urbano democrático? Em outras palavras: o que faz de uma cidade um lugar habitável? Como se tecem as relações entre a cidade e seu habitante? Esta indagação é tão mais importante quanto se compreende que a Cidade é resultado concreto e simbólico de uma miríade de decisões anônimas, pelas quais os citadinos se reapropriam de espaços e constroem neles seu habitar. Nesse contexto , que sentidos assume a paisagem? O que é esta relação entre o homem e seu espaço de vida, num ambiente tão contraditório quanto as áreas urbanas atuais? Seria importante pensar em paisagem como direito, quando tantos outros são afrontados no cotidiano da cidade segregada e fragmentada? A hipótese que se defende aqui é que sem considerar o direito à paisagem de cada habitante urbano enquanto direto à experiência estética de seu espaço de vida cotidiana, não se consolida o direito à cidade. A investigação realizada, utilizando de metodologia de pesquisa qualitativa de inspiração fenomenológica, permitiu compreender os sentidos e a importância da paisagem como experiência estética cotidiana, condição fundamental para a humanização da cidade e para a consolidação do habitar a cidade. Em outras palavras, o direito à paisagem, na acepção aqui estudada, é elemento fundamental do direto à cidade.
Title in English
Dwelling on landscape: acknowledge the aesthetic experience as right to the city
Keywords in English
Qualitative research
Right to the city
Right to the landscape
Abstract in English
What is exactly the right of the citizen in a city? Which are the elements that establish a democratic urban environment? In other words: what does it take for a city become a inhabitable place? How are forged the relationships between a city and its inhabitant? This question becomes even more important as one comprehend that the City itself is the concrete and symbolic result of a plethora of anonymous decisions, by which the urban inhabitant re-appropriate its spaces and build upon then their dwell. In this context, what are the meanings that the landscape could take? What is this relationship among an individual and its living space, in such contradictory environments as urban areas today? It would make sense to think of landscape as a right, at the same time as many others are undermined at a daily basis in the shattered, segregated city? The hypothesis advocated in this work is that, without the consideration fo the right to landscape as a right to aesthetic experience of its daily living space of every urban inhabitant, the demand to the right to the city does not meet its fulfillment. The research used qualitative methods of phenomenological inspiration. Those methods allowed to perceive the meaning and importance of the landscape as everyday aesthetic experience, a fundamental condition for humanizing the urban environment, as well as for the consolidation of the city as habitable place. In other words, the right to the city, in the sense of this Thesis, is a fundamental part of the right to the city.