Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-04052010-105954
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Sakamoto Rezende de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Silvio Soares (President)
Afonso, Cintia Maria
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Bertioga: paisagem, ambiente e urbanização
Keywords in Portuguese
Bertioga
Ecossistemas costeiros
Litoral
Paisagem
Urbanização
Veraneio
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa o processo de transformação da paisagem litorânea paulista a partir da segunda metade do século XX, utilizando como estudo de caso o município de Bertioga. Este se configura como um município florestal, que ainda em 2008 tem preservada a integridade das dinâmicas ecológicas de seus ecossistemas costeiros, que sobreviveram ao intenso processo de expansão urbana por que passaram muitos municípios vizinhos. Dificuldades históricas de acesso, e a entrada em vigor a partir de meados da década de 1980 de um conjunto de instrumentos jurídicos que impuseram severas restrições à supressão de vegetação nativa de Mata Atlântica, permitiram que em Bertioga fossem observados padrões de ocupação urbanos diferenciados dos observados em grande parte da Baixada Santista, onde a malha urbana substituiu completamente a vegetação primitiva das planícies litorâneas. A urbanização com fins turísticos, o loteamento e a residência de veraneio, são entendidos como os principais vetores de desestruturação das dinâmicas ecológicas presentes na paisagem natural do litoral paulista. Neste cenário o ecossistema de restinga se encontra em posição de especial vulnerabilidade, pois possui formações específicas que somente se desenvolvem nos terrenos firmes de orla marítima, preferidos para a ocupação turística.
Title in English
Bertioga: landscape, environment and urbanization
Keywords in English
Brazil
Coastal ecosystems
Landscape
Seashore
Urban
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to analyze the ways in which São Paulos shore landscape has changed throughout the years since the fifties, through a case-study: the city of Bertioga. Bertioga is defined by landscape architecture researchers as a forest municipality, which, in the year of 2008, still has most of its coastal ecosystems ecologic dynamics preserved, in spite of the rapid process of urban growth that most of the nearby cities went through. The factors responsible for this strinking difference in Bertiogas development from other cities in the same area where the urban tissue has completely replaced the original vegetation are mainly the access to the city, traditionally difficult, and the implementation, since the Eighties, of a number of effective laws that have imposed severe restrictions concerning the destruction of Mata Atlânticas (brazilian coastal rainforest) native vegetation. The urban occupation with tourist purposes, the criteria for the division of land into plots and the increasing construction of vacation homes are seen as the main reasons for dismantling the structures of the ecologic dynamics existent in the natural landscape of São Paulos shoreline. Under these circumstances, the restinga ecosystem is specially vulnerable, due to certain formations that occur solely on firm ground along the shoreline the tourists favourite spots.