Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-02122019-125340
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Horta de Albuquerque Maranhão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bartalini, Vladimir (President)
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Weiss, Luise
Title in Portuguese
Visões da travessia: imersões na paisagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes visuais
Desenho
Paisagem
Pintura
Representação
Rio Pinheiros
Rios urbanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, desenvolve-se um estudo prático e teórico sobre a percepção da paisagem nas ambientações urbanas contemporâneas, no que toca à sua relação com a história da paisagem enquanto representação pictórica e gráfica. Partindo de um estudo de caso empírico, a pesquisa consiste no registro visual da paisagem compreendida em torno das margens do rio Pinheiros, na cidade de São Paulo - SP, por meio do desenho e da pintura. É importante destacar que a presença do rio como mediador de uma relação com a paisagem se mostrará prenhe de uma série de significados relevantes sobre a experiência da natureza em meio ao contexto urbano, assim como aspectos de uma associação fundamental da ideia de paisagem com a figura dos rios, Segundo o exame das imagens produzidas e coletadas ao longo de percursos pelas margens desse rio, articulam-se as qualidades e conteúdos visuais presentes em tais imagens com questões pertinentes ao debate teórico e histórico sobre a paisagem como experiência estética e como objeto das artes visuais.
Title in English
Visions of the crossing: immersions in the landscape
Keywords in English
Drawing
Fine arts
Landscape
Painting
Pinheiros River
Representation
Urban rivers
Abstract in English
In this dissertation, it is developed a practical and theoretical study about the perception of landscape in contemporary urban environments, regarding its relation with the history of landscape in terms of graphical and pictorial representation. Departing from an empirical case study, the research consists of visual depictions of the landscape settled along the margins of the Pinheiros River, in the city of São Paulo, SP - Brazil, by means of drawing and painting. It is important to state that the presence of the river as an intermediary in the relation between the citizen and the landscape carries a number of relevant significations about the experience of nature in the urban context, as though it carries aspects of a fundamental association of the Idea of landscape with the image of the river. The analysis of the images made and collected from the observation of the margins in trajectories along the course of the referred river intents to articulate their visual characteristics and contents with the issues of the theoretical and historical debate about landscape as an aesthetic experience as thogh as a subject of the visual arts.