Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-27012012-142403
Document
Author
Full name
Lina Megumi Kamitsuji
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Minami, Issao (President)
Campos, Paulo Eduardo Fonseca de
Silva, José Carlos Plácido da
Title in Portuguese
Design da embalagem: um estudo de caso de uvas européias com semente
Keywords in Portuguese
CEAGESP
Design de embalagem
Embalagem
Mercado atacadista
Uva
Abstract in Portuguese
A uva é uma das frutas in natura mais consumidas no Brasil e no mundo. A sua fragilidade e perecibilidade exigem embalagens adequadas, que além de proteger a uva sirvam para a sua exposição e promoção. Foram entrevistados 33 atacadistas responsáveis por 80% do volume da uva européia com semente, comercializada na CEAGESP - Companhia de Entreposto Armazéns Gerais do Estado de São Paulo. A primeira entrevista levantou a percepção das características e da importância da embalagem pelos atacadistas. A segunda entrevista tratou da escolha pelos atacadistas das características da embalagem ideal e permitiu o design de quatro modelos de embalagem. As características comuns aos quatros modelo da embalagem ideal são: caixa de papelão ondulado, aberta, com abas nas laterais, reforço nas quinas, impermeabilização, cor de fundo branca, duas cores de cobertura (vermelho e verde), com ilustração, peso líquido de 5 kg, altura de 14 cm, largura de 30 cm e comprimento de 40 cm. As características que as diferenciam são o número de furos de ventilação dois ou três e a localização das travas - na testeira ou na lateral.
Title in English
Packaging design: a study case of european grape with seeds
Keywords in English
CEAGESP
Grape
Package design
Packaging
Wholesale market
Abstract in English
The grape is one of the most consumed fresh fruit in Brazil and worldwide. Because Its fragility and perishability, it requires proper packaging, which also serves to protect, expose and promote. We have interviewed 33 wholesalers responsible for 80% of the volume of seeded european grape at Sao Paulo Terminal Market of CEAGESP. The first interview has evaluated the characteristics and importance of packaging perception by wholesalers. At the second interview the wholesalers have chosen the package ideal characteristies for the seeded european grapes and they have concluded for four different package models. The common characteristics of the ideal packaging are: corrugated box, open box, with tabs on the sides, reinforcing the corners, waterproofing, white background, two-color cover (red and green), with illustration, weight 5 kg, height 14 cm, width 30 cm and length 40 cm. The characteristics that differentiate are the number of ventilation holes, two or three and the place of locks - on the frontlet or the side.