Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-26062017-115913
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Vieira de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bertoldi, Cristiane Aun (President)
Farias, Claudio Lamas de
Ortega, Cristina Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Jorge Zalszupin: contribuições para o design do móvel moderno brasileiro (1959-2008)
Keywords in Portuguese
Jorge Zalszupin
L'atelier
Móvel moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação pretendeu resgatar a contribuição de um dos mais importantes designers brasileiros que foi também um dos precursores da industrialização do setor moveleiro no Brasil e trazê-la para debate. O aprofundamento do estudo sobre sua produção e trajetória como designer buscou compreender a maneira com que ele abordou e incorporou as ideias modernistas em seu trabalho e, assim, esclarecer como se deu sua participação na consolidação do móvel moderno no Brasil. Trata-se, portanto, do desenvolvimento de um estudo de caráter qualitativo, realizado sob o ponto de vista histórico, com o objetivo de coletar e analisar informações a respeito do trabalho e a produção moveleira do designer Jorge Zalszupin entre as décadas de 1959 a 2008, período que compreende da fundação da L'atelier até o lançamento de sua mais recente poltrona, em 2008, aos 87 anos. O primeiro capítulo apresentará um panorama do contexto de surgimento e consolidação do movimento moderno e as principais características e manifestações que este assumiu no projeto de mobiliário. O segundo capítulo abordará a trajetória de Zalszupin na L'atelier e como diretor de pesquisa e desenvolvimento do Grupo Forsa bem como de sua principal produção no período. O terceiro capítulo consiste na análise de onze peças de mobiliário consideradas representativas de sua obra e que foram examinadas enquanto suas características estéticas, os materiais utilizados, e os processos e soluções construtivas adotadas, com o objetivo de compreender a maneira com que o trabalho de Zalszupin colaborou na construção do vocabulário moderno no móvel brasileiro.
Title in English
Jorge Zalszupin: contributions to the brazilian modern furniture design (1959-2008)
Keywords in English
Jorge Zalszupin
L'atelier
Modern furniture
Abstract in English
The present dissertation aimed to rescue and discuss the contribution of one of the most important brazilian designer who was also one of the precursors of the of furniture industrialization in Brazil. The deepening of the study about his production and trajectory as a designer aimed to understand the way in which he approached and incorporated the modernist ideas in his work and, thus, to clarify what was his role in the consolidation of the modern furniture in Brazil. Therefore, this is about the development of a qualitative study carried out from the historical point of view with the objective of collecting and analysing information about the work and the furniture production of the designer Jorge Zalszupin between the decades of 1959 to2008, period that comprises from the opening of L'atelier until the launch of its latest armchair in 2008 at the age of87. The first chapter will present an context overview of the emergence and consolidation of the modern movement and the main characteristics and manifestations that it assumed in furniture design. The second chapter is about Zalszupin's trajectory as a designer at L'atelier and as a re-searcher and development director of Grupo Forsa and his main production in the period. The third chapter consists of the analysis of eleven pieces of furniture considered representative of his work and which were examined on its aesthetic features, materials, processes and constructive solutions adopted, seeking to understand how the work of Zalszupin was inserted and collaborated in the construction of the brazilian furniture vocabulary.