Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-26032010-112606
Document
Author
Full name
Alan Richard da Luz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Carlos Roberto Zibel (President)
Dworecki, Silvio Melcer
Prado, Gilberto dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Linguagens gráficas em videogame: Nascimento, desenvolvimento e consolidação do videogame como expressão gráfica
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Design
Linguagem gráfica
Videogame
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar o desenvolvimento e a consolidação da linguagem gráfica dos videogames do ponto de vista de seu design gráfico, separando seus vetores de influência em três grandes eixos: história, tecnologia e linguagem. Enquanto o desenvolvimento da indústria do videogame traz as influências de economia e crescimento de mercado, a evolução da tecnologia mostra a ascendência desta sobre a mídia do videogame determinando e dando forma à sua expressividade do ponto de vista da sintaxe. O amadurecimento da linguagem gráfica dos videogames acontece dentro da lógica da remediação proposta por Bolter e Grusin (1999) e este eixo de influência, construido em paralelo aos outros dois, demonstra como as mídias digitais são permeáveis e emprestam linguagens de outras mídias tradicionais, tanto sintaticamente como semanticamente, estabelecendo assim sua própria linguagem.
Title in English
Graphic language of video games: birth, evolution and consolidation of video game as a graphic expression.
Keywords in English
Communication
Design
Graphic language
Video game
Abstract in English
The proposal of this work is investigate the development and consolidation of the graphic language of video games, from a graphic design point of view, splitting the influence vector in three axis: history, technology and language. While the development of the video game industry shows the economy influence and the growing of the market, the evolution of technology brings the ascendency in the medium of video game, determining and giving form to its expressivity by the sintax point of view. The matureness of the graphic language od video games happens into the logic of remediation proposal by Bolter and Grusin (1999) and this influence axis, built in parallel with the other two, shows how digital midia are permeable and borrow languages from other tradicional midia, as in sintax as in semantic way, establishing its own language.