Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-23112010-163804
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Takao Kanamaru
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos (President)
Leme, Maria Isabel da Silva
Mazzilli, Clice de Toledo Sanjar
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha
Spinelli, João Jurandir
Title in Portuguese
Design de mobiliário em escola pública: produção, uso e pós-uso
Keywords in Portuguese
Design
Escola pública
Mobiliário escolar
Produção comunitária
Recuperação
Vandalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de investigação sobre o design no processo de produção e uso de mobiliário escolar em redes de ensino público no Brasil, com foco em São Paulo, a partir do problema da geração de sucata. Foram levantados os órgãos executivos e respectivos modelos implantados, conceitos e circunstâncias. Resultados de análise evidenciaram o surgimento e agravamento da influência do vandalismo sobre o mobiliário escolar, entre 1990-2005. Análise do fenômeno indica a importância da participação do usuário-educando no processo geral, tendo como instrumento social e ambiental o design em produção comunitária-escolar.
Title in English
Furniture design in public school: production, use and post-use
Keywords in English
Communitary production
Design
Public school
Recovery
School furniture
Vandalism
Abstract in English
This work is a historical approach on production and usage process of school furniture in the public education system in Brazil, focusing São Paulo, from the problem of generation and destiny of scrap of this very product. The obtained results present the history of the responsible executive organs, concepts, circumstances and a implanted models. Chiefly, evidence the raise and worsening of the influence of vandalism on the school furniture, between 1990 and 2005, whose analysis of its meaning indicates the importance of the participation of user-student in the usage and production process, having as social and environmental tool the design in shool communitary production.