Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-20122016-154721
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Kiyomi Murakoshi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hanns, Daniela Kutschat (President)
Dantas, Denise
Tori, Romero
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de design em_recursos digitais_aplicados em escolas do ensino médio de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino por computador
Estudos de usuários
Interface homem-computador
Tecnologia da informação
Usuários da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral deste estudo foi de identificar quais são os aspectos do design de interface de uma plataforma gratuita de ensino digital, GeekieLab, dirigida ao ENEM e adotada no Ensino Médio público da cidade de São Paulo. O método de estudo de caso único permitiu explorar aspectos da interface a partir de entrevistas e observações com os usuários, expandindo as informações e discussões teóricas do design. Baseando-se nos padrões extraídos das entrevistas, a pesquisa propôs verificar a percepção do aluno ao utilizar a plataforma. A revisão bibliográfica foi utilizada para definição do recorte da pesquisa e planejada para complementar o embasamento teórico, como também identificar as reflexões dos estudos já realizados sobre os métodos e elementos de design em recursos digitais. Autores como Ramos e Santos (2006) e Norman e Spohrer (1996) foram utilizados para a elaboração de padrões e correlações dos aspectos educacionais. No que diz respeito aos aspectos de design, utilizou-se Garret (2011) e Goodwin (2009) como base para o estudo do design de interface. Para especificidades, como os elementos de interação, utilizou-se a abordagem de Verplank (2007) e Reeves e Nass (1996). Para os elementos de informação, recorreu-se a Pettersson (2013). E para os elementos visuais, foram utilizadas as obras de Lupton e Phillips (2008). Pretende-se, com isso, contribuir para o conhecimento nas áreas de design e educação, além de apontar aspectos relevantes para tornar mais eficiente uma interface com propósito educacional.
Title in English
Design study in digital_applications_applied in high schools in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Information technology
Information users
Interface man-computer
Teaching by computer
User studies
Abstract in English
The general objective of this study was to identify the Of the interface design of a free digital teaching platform, GeekieLab, addressed to ENEM and adopted in Public High School of Sao Paulo City. The single case study method allowed Explore aspects of the interface from interviews and observations With users, expanding information and theoretical discussions Of the design. Based on the standards drawn from the interviews, the The research proposed to verify the student's perception when using the platform. The literature review was used to define the Of the research and planned to complement the theoretical basis, As well as to identify the reflections of the studies already carried out About methods and design elements in digital resources. Authors such as Ramos and Santos (2006) and Norman and Spohrer (1996) Were used for the elaboration of patterns and correlations of Educational aspects. With regard to the design aspects, Garret (2011) and Goodwin (2009) were used as the basis for the study Of the interface design. For specificities, such as the elements Of interaction, we used the approach of Verplank (2007) and Reeves And Nass (1996). For the information elements, it was used Pettersson (2013). And for the visual elements, the Works by Lupton and Phillips (2008). It is intended, therefore, to contribute Knowledge in the areas of design and education, as well as Relevant aspects to make an interface more efficient. For educational purposes.