Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-20012012-142416
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Bernd
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzilli, Clice de Toledo Sanjar (President)
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Simioni, Ana Paula Cavalcanti
Title in Portuguese
Pinturas de paisagem amazônica e a construção de um imaginário da cultura popular
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazonia
Artes gráficas
Comunicação visual
Cultura popular
Manaus
Paisagem
Pintura
Vernacular
Abstract in Portuguese
A Dissertação de Mestrado Pinturas de paisagem amazônica e a construção de um imaginário da cultura popular trata de documentar e analisar as pinturas populares que representam a floresta amazônica, produzidas nos séculos xx e xxi, utilizadas na comunicação visual e na decoração dos interiores e das fachadas de estabelecimentos comerciais e residenciais, localizados no centro de Manaus, capital do Amazonas. É possível encontrar diversos significados nessas pinturas, que se destacam em meio à poluição visual e à agitação da cidade. Evocando reiteradamente o repertório imagético da Amazônia, misturam a mitologia local com ícones universais das cidades contemporâneas, além de incorporarem elementos da estética brega que impera na região Norte do país. As pinturas de paisagem amazônica - termo utilizado pelos próprios pintores para descrever seu ofício - provocam reflexões sobre a produção atual das artes gráficas populares brasileiras e, mais especificamente, sobre como essa expressão pictórica sobrevive e prolifera em Manaus.
Title in English
Amazonic landscape paintings and the construction of an imaginary popular culture
Keywords in English
Amazonia
Graphic arts
Landscape
Manaus
Painting
Popular culture
Vernacular
Visual comunication
Abstract in English
The Masters thesis Amazonic landscape paintings and the construction of an imaginary popular culture, is an attempt to document and analize everyday paintings that represent the Amazon Forest and were produced in the 20th and 21st centuries for visual communication and decoration of interiors and façades of commercial and residential buildings, located in downtown Manaus, capital of Amazonas State, Brazil. It is possible to find various meanings in these paintings that shine amidst the visual polution and chaos of the city. Repeatedly evoking the repertoire of Amazonian imagery, they fuse local mythology with universal icons common to modern cities and tacky elements of the regional esthetic that dominates Northern Brazil. The amazonian landscape paintings - a term used by the painters themselves to describe their trade, how provoke us to reflect on the current production of popular graphic art in Brazil and more specifically, over how this form of pictorial expression survives and proliferates in Manaus.