Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-16042010-095254
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Marques Gutierrez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Alexandre, Carlos Alberto Inacio (President)
Giorgi Junior, Giorgio
Rocha, Ari Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Casas móveis: experiência na região oeste do Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Casas de madeira
Habitação
Mobilidade
Paraná(Região Oeste)
Transposição
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação busca, inicialmente, investigar formas de mobilidade habitacional, sobretudo, em contextos urbanos. Partindo da hipótese de que a mobilidade é um fenômeno existente e crescente, apresentam-se seus reflexos na arquitetura. Propõe-se à arquitetura, voltada em essência, para formas estáticas, uma reflexão sobre seu interesse e possibilidades na produção de casas móveis. Para contribuir com a arquitetura em face desse paradigma são: investigados na história grupos marcados pela mobilidade; expostos os efeitos possíveis sobre a questão do solo urbano; apresentados os aspectos jurídicos relacionados à habitação sobretudo, a sua mobilidade; mostrados alguns modelos de mobilidade utilizados. Ainda, após pesquisa de campo, expõe-se um caso de transposição de casas de madeira, construídas, em sua maioria, pelos carpinteiros migrantes e emigrantes no Oeste do Paraná, de 1940 a 1970. Essas construções, que outrora sustentaram a maior parte da demanda habitacional da região, são, hoje, viabilizadoras de uma prática local que expressa movimentos contemporâneos de proporções globais.
Title in English
Mobile houses: the experience in western Paraná
Keywords in English
Habitation
Mobility
Paraná´s west
Transposition
Wooden houses
Abstract in English
This study seeks initially for investigating ways of habitational mobility, especially in urban contexts. Starting from the hypothesis that mobility is an existing and increasing phenomenon, they present their reflexes in the architecture. The architecture proposes turned in essence to static forms, a reflection about its interest and possibilities of mobile house production. To contribute with the architecture in view of this paradigm are investigated groups marked by the mobility in the history, exposed the possible effects about the urban soil matter presented the juridical aspects related to habitation especially to its mobility and shown some models of used mobility, yet after field research a wooden house transposition case is exposed, built in its majority by the migrant carpenters and emigrants in Paraná´s West from 1940 to 1970. These constructions that formerly sustained most habitational demand of the regions they are today facilitators of a local practice that expresses contemporary actions of global proportions.