Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-16022017-124551
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Kiyumi Shigeno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hanns, Daniela Kutschat (President)
Nakamura, Ricardo
Marchi, Polise Moreira de
Title in Portuguese
Human Scapes: o design de plataformas participativas móveis para a cidade digitalmente conectada
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidadania
Design
Governo eletrônico
Interface homem-computador
Abstract in Portuguese
A difusão tecnológica e cultural do uso de dispositivos móveis está presente em todas as camadas da sociedade. Utilizados como mediadores em diferentes redes de comunicação, eles também carregam o significado de um espaço pessoal para o usuário. Sua utilização constante os transforma em potenciais sensores pessoais, gerando dados continuamente. Neste cenário, instituições e organizações governamentais utilizam-se de ferramentas digitais de georreferenciamento nos grandes centros urbanos do Brasil e do mundo para disponibilizar serviços ou coletar dados. Com o intuito de adaptar o modelo de navegação orientada utilizado na análise de portais governamentais para a análise de aplicativos móveis, foi realizada uma navegação orientada nos aplicativos selecionados, entre eles o 1746 RIO desenvolvido pelo Governo do Rio de Janeiro e o Colab desenvolvido por uma organização da sociedade civil. A navegação foi realizada com o auxilio de um roteiro de perguntas divididas em cinco principais categorias de análise: Acesso e Privacidade, Visualização e Edição de Informações, Feedback, Comunicação Social e Elementos de Gamificação. Para compreender o processo de experiência da cidadania foram realizadas entrevistas com uma ONG de São Paulo e observações em oficinas realizadas com cidadãos na cidade de Sorocaba. Pretende-se contribuir para o conhecimento na área de design e cidadania, apontando elementos e características para o desenvolvimento de aplicações móveis participativas voltadas para grandes cidades.
Title in English
Human Scapes: the design of mobile participatory platforms for the city digitally connected
Keywords in English
Citizenship
Design
Electronic government
Human-computer interface
Abstract in English
The technological and cultural dissemination of mobile devices usage is present in all segments of society. Used as an interface between different communication networks, mobile devices can also transform any space into one's own personal space. Its constant use convert them into potential personal sensors, generating data continuously. To adapt to this new paradigm governments are starting to implement georeference tools in order to provide services or collect data from major urban areas. Aiming to adapt the oriented navigation method to be performed in mobile devices, we designed a questionnaire roadmap acknowledging the main features of mobile devices. The analyzed applications include: Colab and 1746 Rio. The first is an initiative developed for citizens in a bottom-up approach intending to establish communication with city managers. The second was created by the City Hall of Rio de Janeiro and follows a topdown approach, being designed as a call center for the city residents. The questions were grouped in 5 main themes: Access rights and Privacy, View and Change Reports Data, Social Communication, Feedback, and Gamification Elements. In order to better understand how the citizenship is currently addressed, we conducted interviews with a São Paulo's NGO member. Also performed a non-participant observation over a workshop held at Sorocaba. This research aims to contribute to the discussion over the design and citizenship areas, suggesting elements and features for the development of participative mobile applications focused on data gathering in major cities.