Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-16022017-123447
Document
Author
Full name
Karine Petry de Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Carlos Roberto Zibel (President)
Mausbach, Artur Grisanti
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Ambientes comerciais e a influência do design visual
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Comércio
Design
Fachadas comerciais
Merchandising visual
Abstract in Portuguese
O comércio foi uma das razões que impulsionaram os amplos investimentos em infraestrutura e desenvolvimento dos meios de transporte, com o intuito de facilitar o deslocamento por grandes distâncias. Além de influenciar diretamente o surgimento dos contratos mercantis, das instituições financeiras e da moeda. O comércio, na forma como conhecemos hoje, teve início com o escambo, que ocorria em feiras itinerantes. Com o tempo, houve a necessidade de se estabelecer um local fixo onde fossem promovidas tais trocas. Com isso, surgiram os primeiros armazéns de secos e molhados, que propiciaram a base para a arquitetura comercial. A pouca relevância dada a este tipo de arquitetura, bem como a influência clara do comércio na paisagem urbana, foram os impulsos necessários para este projeto. Os ambientes comerciais são a estética dos espaços urbanos e, muitas vezes, são projetados sem a devida preocupação em conciliar a arquitetura com ferramentas de design visual, como o merchandising visual, que permitem projetar ambientes que se comuniquem melhor com os consumidores e com a cidade. O presente mestrado consiste em uma pesquisa para levantar, identificar e indicar parâmetros pertinentes ao design visual aplicados em fachadas de estabelecimentos comerciais e as influências do modo de consumir do sujeito pós-moderno na concepção destes espaços.
Title in English
Commercial Architecture and the influence of visual design
Keywords in English
Architecture
Commercial storefronts
Design
Trade
Visual merchandising
Abstract in English
Commerce was one of the main reasons that boosted investments in infrastructure and development of transportation systems with the intent to facilitate long-distance movement. It also influenced directly the emergence of commercial contracts, financial institutions, and currencies. Commerce, as we know it, began with the exchange of goods and services that happened in roving markets. With time, as the demand grew, there was a rise in the need for an established location where trade could expand. That enabled the development of the first warehouses of dried and liquid goods which formed the base for commercial architecture. The low level of importance given to this type of architecture along with the influence of commerce in the urban landscape were the key motivations for this project. The places of trade area the aesthetically shape urban spaces and, in many cases, these places do not align the architecture with tools of Visual Design, such as visual merchandising, which allow us to design environments that better communicate with the consumers and the city. This present study aims to find out, identify and specify parameters relevant to the visual design applied in commercial storefronts and influences the way of consuming the postmodern subject in the design of these spaces.